Komori
Earnings7046TDSE Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 17.6% year on year, while operating income, ordinary income and net income also rose significantly. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previously disclosed figures.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17.6
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales788¥ millionYear on year +17.6%Progress 24.6%
Operating profit25¥ millionYear on year +286.3%Progress 19.2%
Ordinary income26¥ millionYear on year +485.4%Progress 20.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent17¥ millionYear on year +611.0%Progress 20.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥8.42
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,950¥ million
of which net assets 2,374 ¥ millionEquity ratio 80.5%vs. prior year-end +0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,200 million (YoY +6.5%)
Operating profit¥130 million (YoY -39.3%)
Ordinary income¥130 million (YoY -44.1%)
Net income¥85 million (YoY -51.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased as sales related to Dify and Databricks expanded steadily. Although personnel expenses and information processing costs associated with growth investments increased, operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income rose as a result of the increase in revenue.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsThe allocation procedures for the disposal of treasury shares as restricted stock compensation and performance-linked stock compensation were completed on 27 July 2026. The number of shares disposed of was 8,938 and 21,175, respectively.
Depreciation and amortization¥2,727 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,200,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End106,842
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥788 million (YoY +17.6%)
Operating profit¥25 million (YoY +286.3%)
Ordinary income¥26 million (YoY +485.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥17 million (YoY +611.0%)
Net income per share¥8.42
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 80.5 / End of previous period 79.7
Total assets¥2,950 million
Net assets¥2,374 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,200 million (YoY +6.5%) / Operating profit ¥130 million (YoY -39.3%) / Ordinary income ¥130 million (YoY -44.1%) / Net income ¥85 million (YoY -51.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥2,727 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsThe allocation procedures for the disposal of treasury shares as restricted stock compensation and performance-linked stock compensation were completed on 27 July 2026. The number of shares disposed of was 8,938 and 21,175, respectively.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,200,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End106,842
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased as sales related to Dify and Databricks expanded steadily. Although personnel expenses and information processing costs associated with growth investments increased, operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income rose as a result of the increase in revenue.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as sales related to Dify and Databricks expanded steadily. Although personnel expenses and information processing costs associated with growth investments increased, income rose as a result of the increase in revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | TDSE Inc. (7046) timely disclosure | Komori