Komori
Earnings7044PIALA INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of 2026, net sales were ¥8,970 million, up 7.6% year on year, and operating income was ¥112 million, up 190.1%, while ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent declined. The Company also changed its reporting structure from a single segment to 3 business segments and left its full-year earnings forecasts unchanged.

Worth reading
55In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
190.1
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,970¥ millionYear on year +7.6%Progress 46.6%
Operating profit112¥ millionYear on year +190.1%Progress 38.9%
Ordinary income99¥ millionYear on year -53.4%Progress 37.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent79¥ millionYear on year -46.5%Progress 36.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥11.07
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,041¥ million
of which net assets 757 ¥ millionEquity ratio 13.5%vs. prior year-end -0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+149,925
Investment-164,938
Financials+68,244
Net change+53,231

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,676,286 thousand
Segment revenueMarketing DX Business ¥6,790,341 thousand, DX business for essential workers ¥1,839,824 thousand, Business Creation business ¥340,646 thousand
Segment profitMarketing DX Business ¥522,567 thousand, DX business for essential workers ¥129,061 thousand, Business Creation business ¥-12,173 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥19,230 million (YoY +22.2%)
Operating profit¥288 million (YoY +611.7%)
Ordinary income¥263 million (YoY +13.8%)
Net income¥218 million (YoY +9.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → Undecided
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Interim-period results exceeded the initial forecast due to steady sales performance. The Company plans to allocate the upside in first-half profit to strategic investments aimed at future growth in the second half.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社オニオン, 株式会社A Better Case / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥2,062 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥5 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥2,062 thousand, Business structure improvement costs ¥13,295 thousand, Bad debt loss ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥9,058 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End7,367,300 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End197,900 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥8,970 million (YoY +7.6%)
Operating profit¥112 million (YoY +190.1%)
Ordinary income¥99 million (YoY -53.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥79 million (YoY -46.5%)
Net income per share¥11.07
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 13.5 / End of previous period 13.6
Total assets¥5,041 million
Net assets¥757 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥149,925 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-164,938 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥68,244 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,676,286 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥19,230 million (YoY +22.2%) / Operating profit ¥288 million (YoY +611.7%) / Ordinary income ¥263 million (YoY +13.8%) / Net income ¥218 million (YoY +9.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → Undecided
Segment revenueMarketing DX Business ¥6,790,341 thousand, DX business for essential workers ¥1,839,824 thousand, Business Creation business ¥340,646 thousand
Segment profitMarketing DX Business ¥522,567 thousand, DX business for essential workers ¥129,061 thousand, Business Creation business ¥-12,173 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥9,058 thousand
Impairment loss¥2,062 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥5 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥2,062 thousand, Business structure improvement costs ¥13,295 thousand, Bad debt loss ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社オニオン, 株式会社A Better Case / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End7,367,300 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End197,900 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceInterim-period results exceeded the initial forecast due to steady sales performance. The Company plans to allocate the upside in first-half profit to strategic investments aimed at future growth in the second half.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company explained that interim-period results exceeded the initial forecast due to steady sales performance. It also plans to allocate the upside in first-half profit to strategic investments aimed at future growth in the second half.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | PIALA INC. (7044) timely disclosure | Komori