Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7043Alue Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

Cumulative results for the second quarter of FY2026 December increased in both revenue and profit, driven by the corporate education business and cost reductions. Revenue and operating profit both reached record highs for a second quarter. Meanwhile, the etudes business saw a decline in revenue following the completion of a large project, and a ¥63 million extraordinary loss was recorded in connection with the withdrawal from the Chinese subsidiary. The full-year forecast remains unchanged.

Worth reading
79Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
176
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,983 million+14.3%
Operating profit¥322 million+120.9%
Ordinary income¥324 million+116.3%
Net income¥146 million +65.3%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin63.6%
Operating profit margin16.3%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥938 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,377 million
Operating profit
¥444 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥3,934 million
Operating profit
¥409 million
Ordinary income
¥402 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥247 million
Earnings per share
¥96.97
Dividend per share
¥11
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales50.4%
Operating profit78.9%
Ordinary income80.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent59.4%
Earnings per share59.3%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progress toward both revenue and profit targets is ahead of the usual level for this point in the year. Operating profit is progressing sufficiently to achieve the full-year target.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating profit
Prior-year period
¥146 million
Gross profit
¥173 million
Labor and recruitment costs
¥-2 million
System usage expenses
¥-7 million
Advertising expenses
¥7 million
Operating expenses and other expenses
¥14 million
Other SG&A expenses
¥-9 million
Current fiscal year
¥322 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The second-half results are assumed conservatively. Other numerical assumptions are not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • Holding seminars jointly with Quint Integral and strengthening collaboration between the parent and subsidiary companies
  • Adding an AI feedback function to etudes e-learning for new hires and prospective employees
  • Withdrawal from the Chinese subsidiary's business
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ARR¥350 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-5.4%
  • MRR¥27,639 thousand
    Year on year against the same period last year-5.4%
  • Number of customer companies246 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year3.4%
  • ARPU¥112,356
    Year on year against the same period last year-8.4%
  • Churn rate1.5 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.9 percentage points
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Corporate Education
Customer Base
320 companies
Revenue per client
¥4,706 thousand
Revenue per employee
¥15,060 thousand
etudes
Number of customer companies
246 companies
ARPU
¥112,356
Segment results
Corporate education business
Net Sales
¥1,730 million
Year-on-year change in revenue19.0%
Gross profit
¥1,102 million
Operating profit
¥733 million
Year-on-year operating profit growth43.7%
etudes business
Net Sales
¥217 million
Year-on-year change in revenue-1.2%
Operating profit
¥39 million
Year-on-year operating profit growth-11.4%
Medium-term management plan targets
A three-year plan is mentioned, but the target figures and target fiscal year are not disclosed.
Number of employees
Standalone155 people
Consolidated188 people
Record date30 June 2026
Annual Dividend
¥11 per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥1,983 million (YoY +14.3%)
Operating profit¥322 million (YoY +120.9%)
Ordinary income¥324 million (YoY +116.3%)
Net income¥146 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +65.3%)
Gross Profit Margin63.6%
Operating profit margin16.3%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥938 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥1,377 million / Operating profit ¥444 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,934 million / Operating profit ¥409 million / Ordinary income ¥402 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥247 million / Earnings per share ¥96.97 / Dividend per share ¥11
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 50.4% / Operating profit 78.9% / Ordinary income 80.5% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 59.4% / Earnings per share 59.3%
Self-assessment against the planProgress toward both revenue and profit targets is ahead of the usual level for this point in the year. Operating profit is progressing sufficiently to achieve the full-year target.
Segment resultsCorporate education business Net Sales ¥1,730 million / Year-on-year change in revenue 19.0% / Gross profit ¥1,102 million / Operating profit ¥733 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth 43.7% / etudes business Net Sales ¥217 million / Year-on-year change in revenue -1.2% / Operating profit ¥39 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth -11.4%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating profit Prior-year period ¥146 million / Gross profit ¥173 million / Labor and recruitment costs ¥-2 million / System usage expenses ¥-7 million / Advertising expenses ¥7 million / Operating expenses and other expenses ¥14 million / Other SG&A expenses ¥-9 million / Current fiscal year ¥322 million
Key KPIsIndicator name ARR / Value ¥350 million / Year on year against the same period last year -5.4%, Indicator name MRR / Value ¥27,639 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year -5.4%, Indicator name Number of customer companies / Value 246 companies / Year on year against the same period last year 3.4%, Indicator name ARPU / Value ¥112,356 / Year on year against the same period last year -8.4%, Indicator name Churn rate / Value 1.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.9 percentage points
Unit price and quantity metricsCorporate Education Customer Base 320 companies / Revenue per client ¥4,706 thousand / Revenue per employee ¥15,060 thousand / etudes Number of customer companies 246 companies / ARPU ¥112,356
Number of employeesStandalone 155 people / Consolidated 188 people / Record date 30 June 2026
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe second-half results are assumed conservatively. Other numerical assumptions are not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsA three-year plan is mentioned, but the target figures and target fiscal year are not disclosed.
Annual Dividend¥11 per share
New initiativesHolding seminars jointly with Quint Integral and strengthening collaboration between the parent and subsidiary companies, Adding an AI feedback function to etudes e-learning for new hires and prospective employees, Withdrawal from the Chinese subsidiary's business
Items this document does not state (9)
Number of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the corporate education business, the new-hire segment and large projects performed well, increasing gross profit. In addition, selling, general and administrative expenses were broadly flat due to reductions in outsourcing expenses, consumables expenses and telecommunications expenses, among others. Meanwhile, the etudes business was sluggish due to the completion of contracts for large projects and a decline in organic inflows following revisions to the Human Resources Development Support Subsidy. The Chinese subsidiary will withdraw from the business in response to market contraction resulting from the localization of Japanese companies' operations.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Alue Co.,Ltd. (7043) timely disclosure | Komori