Komori
Monthly7043Alue Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice of etudes Monthly KPIs (Preliminary) for May 2026

etudes' MRR was ¥27.362 million in May 2026, down 0.4% year on year. The number of client companies was 245, up 3.4% year on year, and ARPU was ¥112 thousand.

Worth reading
29Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-0.4
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

May 2026
Net Sales
-100.4%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Key KPI year-on-year change
MRR
-100.4%
Number of customer companies
-96.6%
Monthly Commentary

Preliminary monthly KPI figures for etudes for May 2026 have been released. The figures have not been audited by an audit firm and may be revised in the future.

Factors Affecting the Change

ASP contracts use a billing structure based on the level of monthly usage, resulting in month-to-month fluctuations in revenue

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Month January 2025 / MRR ¥24,203 thousand, Month February 2025 / MRR ¥24,781 thousand, Month March 2025 / MRR ¥24,114 thousand, Month April 2025 / MRR ¥27,230 thousand, Month May 2025 / MRR ¥27,466 thousand, Month June 2025 / MRR ¥29,205 thousand, Month July 2025 / MRR ¥29,238 thousand, Month August 2025 / MRR ¥28,618 thousand, Month September 2025 / MRR ¥29,941 thousand, Month October 2025 / MRR ¥29,036 thousand, Month November 2025 / MRR ¥29,342 thousand, Month December 2025 / MRR ¥28,438 thousand

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredMay 2026
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales-0.4
Year-on-year change by categoryName MRR・Internal Use / Year on year Not disclosed, Name MRR・Business Use and Other / Year on year Not disclosed, Name Customer Companies・Internal Use / Year on year Not disclosed, Name Customer Companies・Business Use and Other / Year on year Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name MRR / Value ¥27,362 thousand / Year on year ¥-0.4 thousand, Indicator name Number of customer companies / Value 245 companies / Year on year 3.4 companies, Indicator name ARPU / Value ¥112 thousand / Year on year Not disclosed
Monthly CommentaryPreliminary monthly KPI figures for etudes for May 2026 have been released. The figures have not been audited by an audit firm and may be revised in the future.
Factors Affecting the ChangeASP contracts use a billing structure based on the level of monthly usage, resulting in month-to-month fluctuations in revenue
Monthly trend for the same period last yearMonth January 2025 / MRR ¥24,203 thousand, Month February 2025 / MRR ¥24,781 thousand, Month March 2025 / MRR ¥24,114 thousand, Month April 2025 / MRR ¥27,230 thousand, Month May 2025 / MRR ¥27,466 thousand, Month June 2025 / MRR ¥29,205 thousand, Month July 2025 / MRR ¥29,238 thousand, Month August 2025 / MRR ¥28,618 thousand, Month September 2025 / MRR ¥29,941 thousand, Month October 2025 / MRR ¥29,036 thousand, Month November 2025 / MRR ¥29,342 thousand, Month December 2025 / MRR ¥28,438 thousand
Items this document does not state (15)
Fiscal Year CoveredScope of aggregationNet sales for the monthTotal-store sales, year on yearSame-Store Sales, Year on YearYear-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodSales by categoryNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that ASP contracts use a billing structure based on the level of monthly usage, resulting in month-to-month fluctuations in revenue. However, it did not provide specific reasons for the year-on-year change in May.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of etudes Monthly KPIs (Preliminary) for May 2026 | Alue Co.,Ltd. (7043) timely disclosure | Komori