Komori
Earnings7043Alue Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales decreased 2.4% year on year. Meanwhile, the operating loss, ordinary loss and quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent all narrowed from the same period of the previous year.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-2.4
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales606¥ millionYear on year -2.4%Progress 15.4%
Operating profit-121¥ million
Ordinary income-120¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-91¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥36.06
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,231¥ million
of which net assets 1,304 ¥ millionEquity ratio 58.3%vs. prior year-end -0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,934 million (YoY +8.2%)
Operating profit¥409 million (YoY +15.6%)
Ordinary income¥402 million (YoY +12.6%)
Net income¥247 million (YoY +2.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥7 → ¥11
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Corporate education services were affected by a decline in transaction value with new customers. etudes reported higher revenue on growth in ASP revenue. Overseas classroom-based training reported higher revenue following the consolidation of Quintegral Philippines Inc. Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased as a result of cost-cutting measures.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNone (no additions or exclusions)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥8,984 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,554,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,653 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥606 million (YoY -2.4%)
Operating profit¥-121 million
Ordinary income¥-120 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-91 million
Net income per share-¥36.06
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 58.3 / End of previous period 58.8
Total assets¥2,231 million
Net assets¥1,304 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,934 million (YoY +8.2%) / Operating profit ¥409 million (YoY +15.6%) / Ordinary income ¥402 million (YoY +12.6%) / Net income ¥247 million (YoY +2.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥7 → ¥11
Depreciation and amortization¥8,984 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNone (no additions or exclusions)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,554,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,653 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceCorporate education services were affected by a decline in transaction value with new customers. etudes reported higher revenue on growth in ASP revenue. Overseas classroom-based training reported higher revenue following the consolidation of Quintegral Philippines Inc. Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased as a result of cost-cutting measures.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Corporate education services remained weak due to a decline in transaction value with new customers. etudes performed well on growth in ASP revenue, while overseas classroom-based training expanded following the consolidation of Quintegral Philippines Inc. Selling, general and administrative expenses also decreased as a result of cost-cutting measures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Alue Co.,Ltd. (7043) timely disclosure | Komori