Komori
Earnings7039BRIDGE International Group Corp.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales decreased 17.9% year on year and operating income decreased 82.7%, resulting in a substantial decline in both revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised to ¥95 from ¥85 in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-17.9
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,580¥ millionYear on year -17.9%Progress 17.2%
Operating profit35¥ millionYear on year -82.7%Progress 3.2%
Ordinary income41¥ millionYear on year -80.3%Progress 3.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent30¥ millionYear on year -77.2%Progress 4.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥8.56
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,205¥ million
of which net assets 4,482 ¥ millionEquity ratio 86.1%vs. prior year-end +2.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueInside Sales Outsourcing Business ¥1,095 million (YoY -6.3%), Process and Technology Business ¥171 million (YoY -62.8%), Training Business ¥312 million (YoY +6.6%)
Segment profitInside Sales Outsourcing Business ¥172 million (YoY -15.1%), Process and Technology Business ¥12 million (YoY +30.8%), Training Business ¥-20 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales8,288〜9,160
Operating profit983〜1,086
Ordinary income983〜1,086
Net income649〜717
Annual Dividend Forecast¥85 → ¥95
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Completion of projects for certain foreign-affiliated IT companies, exclusion of Total Support Co., Ltd. from the scope of consolidation following the transfer of its shares, upfront investment related to optimizing the business model, increased hiring and salary increases, and higher costs for in-person training materials and operations.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Current fiscal year None
Depreciation and amortization¥34,074 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,768,600 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End226,279 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥1,580 million (YoY -17.9%)
Operating profit¥35 million (YoY -82.7%)
Ordinary income¥41 million (YoY -80.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥30 million (YoY -77.2%)
Net income per share¥8.56
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 86.1 / End of previous period 83.5
Total assets¥5,205 million
Net assets¥4,482 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 8,288〜9,160 / Operating profit 983〜1,086 / Ordinary income 983〜1,086 / Net income 649〜717
Annual Dividend Forecast¥85 → ¥95
Segment revenueInside Sales Outsourcing Business ¥1,095 million (YoY -6.3%), Process and Technology Business ¥171 million (YoY -62.8%), Training Business ¥312 million (YoY +6.6%)
Segment profitInside Sales Outsourcing Business ¥172 million (YoY -15.1%), Process and Technology Business ¥12 million (YoY +30.8%), Training Business ¥-20 million
Depreciation and amortization¥34,074 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Current fiscal year None
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,768,600 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End226,279 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceCompletion of projects for certain foreign-affiliated IT companies, exclusion of Total Support Co., Ltd. from the scope of consolidation following the transfer of its shares, upfront investment related to optimizing the business model, increased hiring and salary increases, and higher costs for in-person training materials and operations.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales were affected by the completion of projects for certain foreign-affiliated IT companies and the exclusion of Total Support Co., Ltd. from the scope of consolidation following the transfer of its shares. Operating income was affected by upfront investment related to optimizing the business model, increased hiring, salary increases, and higher costs for training materials and operations.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | BRIDGE International Group Corp. (7039) timely disclosure | Komori