Komori
Earnings7038Frontier Management Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 20.3% year on year, driven by the inclusion of the toy retail business of investees and the accumulation of investment projects. Operating income improved from a loss to a profit. Ordinary income and net income, however, remained negative.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20.3
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,944¥ millionYear on year +20.3%Progress 46.3%
Operating profit83¥ millionProgress 13.6%
Ordinary income-4¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-115¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(9.78)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets17,155¥ million
of which net assets 9,822 ¥ millionEquity ratio 9.3%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-1,832,124
Investment+439,388
Financials-274,159
Net change-1,666,895

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,259,222 thousand
Segment revenueConsulting and Advisory Business ¥4,031,883 thousand (YoY -7.6%), Investment Business ¥2,912,440 thousand (YoY +106.1%)
Segment profitConsulting and Advisory Business ¥162,578 thousand (YoY -0.4%), Investment Business ¥-79,499 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥15,000 million (YoY +11.4%)
Operating profit¥610 million
Ordinary income¥430 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent¥50 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → Undecided
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Factors contributing to higher revenue included an increase in management advisory fees from the accumulation of investment projects, the inclusion from the beginning of the period of sales from the toy retail business of consolidated investees, and expanded capabilities and strengthened sales efforts in the M&A advisory business. Revenue declined in the management consulting business due to a decrease in headcount, and in the business revitalization support business due to a decline in medium- and large-scale revitalization projects and revitalization projects involving listed companies, among other factors. Although fixed costs such as personnel expenses have been recorded ahead of revenue in the investment business, its operating base has expanded.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Disclosure of significant events, etc. has been made. The Company has identified events or conditions that raise significant doubt about the going concern assumption due to operating losses for 2 consecutive fiscal years. However, based on measures including structural reforms and its overdraft agreement, the Company has determined that no material uncertainty regarding the going concern assumption exists. There are no applicable notes regarding the going concern assumption.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsConsolidated subsidiary 株式会社ホビーリンク・ジャパン entered into an agreement to transfer its head office land and building to 中央商工株式会社 for ¥599,000 thousand, including consumption tax. The company plans to outsource its logistics operations and use the sale proceeds to repay borrowings. The scheduled property handover date is 25 August 2026.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥1,842 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥61,232 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End11,857,821
Treasury Shares at Period-End72,604
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥6,944 million (YoY +20.3%)
Operating profit¥83 million
Ordinary income¥-4 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-115 million
Net income per share¥(9.78)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 9.3 % / End of previous period 9.2 %
Total assets¥17,155 million
Net assets¥9,822 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-1,832,124 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥439,388 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-274,159 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,259,222 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥15,000 million (YoY +11.4%) / Operating profit ¥610 million / Ordinary income ¥430 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent ¥50 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → Undecided
Segment revenueConsulting and Advisory Business ¥4,031,883 thousand (YoY -7.6%), Investment Business ¥2,912,440 thousand (YoY +106.1%)
Segment profitConsulting and Advisory Business ¥162,578 thousand (YoY -0.4%), Investment Business ¥-79,499 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥61,232 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥1,842 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionDisclosure of significant events, etc. has been made. The Company has identified events or conditions that raise significant doubt about the going concern assumption due to operating losses for 2 consecutive fiscal years. However, based on measures including structural reforms and its overdraft agreement, the Company has determined that no material uncertainty regarding the going concern assumption exists. There are no applicable notes regarding the going concern assumption.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsConsolidated subsidiary 株式会社ホビーリンク・ジャパン entered into an agreement to transfer its head office land and building to 中央商工株式会社 for ¥599,000 thousand, including consumption tax. The company plans to outsource its logistics operations and use the sale proceeds to repay borrowings. The scheduled property handover date is 25 August 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End11,857,821
Treasury Shares at Period-End72,604
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceFactors contributing to higher revenue included an increase in management advisory fees from the accumulation of investment projects, the inclusion from the beginning of the period of sales from the toy retail business of consolidated investees, and expanded capabilities and strengthened sales efforts in the M&A advisory business. Revenue declined in the management consulting business due to a decrease in headcount, and in the business revitalization support business due to a decline in medium- and large-scale revitalization projects and revitalization projects involving listed companies, among other factors. Although fixed costs such as personnel expenses have been recorded ahead of revenue in the investment business, its operating base has expanded.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue from the investment business increased due to higher management advisory fees from the accumulation of investment projects and the inclusion, from the beginning of the period, of sales from the toy retail businesses of consolidated investees 株式会社ホビーリンク・ジャパン and 2 other companies. In the M&A advisory business, expanded capabilities and strengthened sales efforts focused on priority sectors and transaction themes also contributed to higher revenue. By contrast, revenue declined in the management consulting business due to a decrease in headcount, and in the business revitalization support business due to a decline in medium- and large-scale revitalization projects and revitalization projects involving listed companies, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Frontier Management Inc. (7038) timely disclosure | Komori