Komori
Earnings7038Frontier Management Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased substantially, mainly due to the recognition of sales from an investee's toy retail business. However, operating profit declined significantly because of lower revenue from the consulting businesses and higher interest expenses, while ordinary and bottom-line results remained in the red.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
38.7
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,376¥ millionYear on year +38.7%Progress 22.5%
Operating profit8¥ millionYear on year -84.4%Progress 1.3%
Ordinary income-33¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-81¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(6.90)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets17,545¥ million
of which net assets 9,847 ¥ millionEquity ratio 9.2%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueConsulting and Advisory Business ¥1,974,897 thousand (YoY -17.2%), Investment Business ¥1,401,795 thousand
Segment profitConsulting and Advisory Business ¥91,629 thousand (YoY -51.4%), Investment Business ¥-83,022 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥15,000 million (YoY +11.4%)
Operating profit¥610 million
Ordinary income¥430 million
Net income¥50 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → Undecided(Undecided)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to higher management guidance fees from the accumulation of investment projects, the recognition of sales from a toy retailer included in the scope of consolidation at the end of the cumulative first quarter of the previous fiscal year, and the expansion of the M&A advisory business structure and strengthened sales activities. Meanwhile, the management consulting business reported lower revenue due to a decrease in headcount and other factors, while the business revitalization support business saw lower revenue due to market conditions and a decline in large-scale revitalization projects.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Events and conditions requiring disclosure have been identified. Although events and conditions giving rise to significant doubt have been identified, including operating losses for 2 consecutive fiscal years, the Company determined that no material uncertainty exists regarding the going concern assumption in light of its measures and funding position. No matter requiring disclosure in the notes on the going concern assumption applies.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies (no material changes during the cumulative first quarter)
Depreciation and amortization¥28,857 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End11,824,961 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End69,975 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥3,376 million (YoY +38.7%)
Operating profit¥8 million (YoY -84.4%)
Ordinary income¥-33 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-81 million
Net income per share¥(6.90)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 9.2 / End of previous period 9.2
Total assets¥17,545 million
Net assets¥9,847 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥15,000 million (YoY +11.4%) / Operating profit ¥610 million / Ordinary income ¥430 million / Net income ¥50 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → Undecided(Undecided)
Segment revenueConsulting and Advisory Business ¥1,974,897 thousand (YoY -17.2%), Investment Business ¥1,401,795 thousand
Segment profitConsulting and Advisory Business ¥91,629 thousand (YoY -51.4%), Investment Business ¥-83,022 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥28,857 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionEvents and conditions requiring disclosure have been identified. Although events and conditions giving rise to significant doubt have been identified, including operating losses for 2 consecutive fiscal years, the Company determined that no material uncertainty exists regarding the going concern assumption in light of its measures and funding position. No matter requiring disclosure in the notes on the going concern assumption applies.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies (no material changes during the cumulative first quarter)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End11,824,961 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End69,975 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to higher management guidance fees from the accumulation of investment projects, the recognition of sales from a toy retailer included in the scope of consolidation at the end of the cumulative first quarter of the previous fiscal year, and the expansion of the M&A advisory business structure and strengthened sales activities. Meanwhile, the management consulting business reported lower revenue due to a decrease in headcount and other factors, while the business revitalization support business saw lower revenue due to market conditions and a decline in large-scale revitalization projects.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to higher management guidance fees from the accumulation of investment projects, the recognition of sales from a toy retailer included in the scope of consolidation at the end of the cumulative first quarter of the previous fiscal year, and the expansion of the M&A advisory business structure and strengthened sales activities. Meanwhile, the management consulting business reported lower revenue due to a decrease in headcount and other factors, while the business revitalization support business saw lower revenue due to market conditions and a decline in large-scale revitalization projects.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Frontier Management Inc. (7038) timely disclosure | Komori