Komori
M&A and Subsidiary Changes7037teno.Holdings Company LimitedInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Completion of the Acquisition of Shares in こどもファースト・ジャパン株式会社 by a Consolidated Subsidiary of the Company, Making It a Subsidiary

A consolidated subsidiary of the Company acquired all shares in こどもファースト・ジャパン株式会社, completing the acquisition of the company as a subsidiary. The acquisition date was 1 July 2026.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

This transaction

Acquisition of Shares in こどもファースト・ジャパン株式会社, Making It a Subsidiary
Disclosing companyteno.Holdings Company Limited
Name of target companyVoting rights ownership percentageNumber of shares acquired All acquired shares

The voting-rights ratio is the share of the votes exercisable at a shareholders’ meeting that will be held after this transaction.The percentage before the change is not stated in this document.

Execution Date / Effective Date1 July 2026 (completed)
Target company

Operation of licensed childcare facilities; operation of and contract management for unlicensed childcare facilities; operation of after-school children's clubs; child development support; operation of after-school day services; and operation of company-led childcare facilities

Location Kagoshima City, Kagoshima PrefectureShare capital ¥2 millionDate of incorporation 10 October 2017
Impact on Business Performance

The impact on results for the fiscal year ending December 2026 is expected to be immaterial.

Procedures and assumptions
Management structure after acquisitionThe Representative Director is Tsuchiya Etsuko (土屋 悦子). Other details of the post-acquisition management structure and employee treatment are not disclosed.
This transaction
ItemDetails
Transaction nameAcquisition of Shares in こどもファースト・ジャパン株式会社, Making It a Subsidiary
Name of the Subject CompanyName of target company
Business Description of the Subject CompanyOperation of licensed childcare facilities; operation of and contract management for unlicensed childcare facilities; operation of after-school children's clubs; child development support; operation of after-school day services; and operation of company-led childcare facilities
Location of the Subject CompanyKagoshima City, Kagoshima Prefecture
Capital Stock of the Subject Company¥2 million
Date of Establishment of the Subject Company10 October 2017
Number of shares acquiredAll acquired shares
Voting rights ownership percentageAfter 100.0% (before not disclosed)
Impact on Business PerformanceThe impact on results for the fiscal year ending December 2026 is expected to be immaterial.
Execution Date / Effective Date1 July 2026 (completed)
Management structure after acquisitionThe Representative Director is Tsuchiya Etsuko (土屋 悦子). Other details of the post-acquisition management structure and employee treatment are not disclosed.
Items this document does not state (21)
Counterparty nameNet Sales of the Subject CompanyOperating Profit of the Subject CompanyNet Income of the Subject CompanyNet Assets of the Subject CompanyAcquisition priceExpenses other than the acquisition priceType of ConsiderationMerger ratio/share exchange ratioTender offer priceMinimum number of shares to be purchasedTender offer periodFunding arrangementsGoodwill amountAmount of extraordinary income (loss)Date of board resolutionContract DateValuation methodologyIndependent valuation institutionSpecial CommitteeConditions Precedent to Execution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The reason for the acquisition is not stated.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Completion of the Acquisition of Shares in こどもファースト・ジャパン株式会社 by a Consolidated Subsidiary of the Company, Making It a Subsidiary | teno.Holdings Company Limited (7037) timely disclosure | Komori