Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7036eMnet Japan.co.ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice regarding differences between full-year earnings forecasts and actual results for the fiscal year ending December 2025

Actual results for the fiscal year ending December 2025 differed from the full-year forecast announced on 12 November 2025. Operating revenue was slightly higher and ordinary profit increased, while net income was an actual loss of ¥449 million, compared with the forecast net income of ¥110 million.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-559
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2025 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 12 November 2025
Net Sales1,589→1,594million
+0.3%
Operating profit160→155million
-3.1%
Ordinary income165→180million
+9.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent110→-449million
-508.2%
Net income per share28.63→-116.36yen
-506.4%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The impact on full-year results for the fiscal year ending December 2025 of improper transfers of company funds by the former Managing Director and CFO became clear.

Previous-period resultsOperating revenue: ¥1,329 million; operating profit: ¥93 million; ordinary profit: ¥104 million; net income: ¥12 million; earnings per share: ¥3.26
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥1,589 million → ¥1,594 million(+0.3%)
Operating profit¥160 million → ¥155 million(-3.1%)
Ordinary income¥165 million → ¥180 million(+9.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥110 million → ¥-449 million
Net income per share28.63 yen → -116.36 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2025
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast12 November 2025
Previous-period resultsOperating revenue: ¥1,329 million; operating profit: ¥93 million; ordinary profit: ¥104 million; net income: ¥12 million; earnings per share: ¥3.26
Reason for the revisionThe impact on full-year results for the fiscal year ending December 2025 of improper transfers of company funds by the former Managing Director and CFO became clear.
Items this document does not state (3)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revisionConsolidated / non-consolidated

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The impact on full-year results for the fiscal year ending December 2025 of improper transfers of company funds by the former Managing Director and CFO became clear.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice regarding differences between full-year earnings forecasts and actual results for the fiscal year ending December 2025 | eMnet Japan.co.ltd. (7036) timely disclosure | Komori