Results for this period
Full year2024年9月1日〜2025年8月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
前事業年度に販売用不動産の売却売上を計上したため売上高は大きく減少したが、不動産売却を除くベースでは横ばい。販売用不動産売却に伴う一時的な評価損は縮小した一方、マンガ事業で新規事業コストへの投資が重なり営業損失となった。
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 2024年9月1日〜2025年8月31日 |
| Net Sales | ¥3,209 million |
| Operating profit | ¥-270 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥-266 million |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥-326 million |
| Net income per share | △28.95円 |
| Operating Margin | △8.4% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 43.9% / End of previous period Not disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥2,020 million |
| Net assets | ¥892 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥-428 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-122 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-151 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥860 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥3,072 million / Operating profit ¥0 million / Ordinary income ¥0 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥0 million |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥0 → ¥0 |
| Segment revenue | APP business ¥3,063,165 thousand, RET business ¥119,087 thousand, Other businesses (outside reportable segments) ¥26,783 thousand |
| Segment profit | APP business ¥59,926 thousand, RET business ¥27,996 thousand, Other businesses (outside reportable segments) ¥-3,382 thousand |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥30,218 thousand |
| Impairment loss | ¥59,505 thousand |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets ¥194 thousand, Insurance proceeds received ¥2,712 thousand, Gain from a change in the method for calculating revenue ¥28,135 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥59,505 thousand, Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥22,813 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥3,003 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 1社:株式会社サウスワークス / Excluded 0 companies |
| Material subsequent events | 資本金801,818,885円のうち731,818,885円を減少して70,000,000円とし、その他資本剰余金のうち715,702,701円を繰越利益剰余金に振り替える資本金の額の減少及び剰余金の処分を、2026年1月5日に実施する予定。 |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 11,261,970 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 277 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | 前事業年度に販売用不動産の売却売上を計上したため売上高は大きく減少したが、不動産売却を除くベースでは横ばい。販売用不動産売却に伴う一時的な評価損は縮小した一方、マンガ事業で新規事業コストへの投資が重なり営業損失となった。 |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.前事業年度に販売用不動産の売却売上を計上した反動で売上高は大きく減少したが、不動産売却を除くベースでは前事業年度から横ばいとなった。営業利益は販売用不動産の売却に伴う一時的な評価損が縮小した一方、主力のマンガ事業で新規事業コストへの投資が重なったため営業損失となった。