Komori
Earnings7035and factory,incInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Three Months Ended November 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

第1四半期は売上高が前年同期比26.4%増の896百万円となった一方、営業損益は25百万円の黒字から196百万円の赤字に転じた。販売用不動産の評価損などにより、経常損益と最終損益も赤字となった。

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-195.959
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2023年9月1日〜2023年11月30日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales896¥ millionYear on year +26.4%Progress 17.9%
Operating profit-195¥ million
Ordinary income-207¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-66¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△¥5.95
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,928¥ million
of which net assets 1,053 ¥ millionEquity ratio 21.4%vs. prior year-end +0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue¥858,306 thousand (YoY +24.7%), ¥38,139 thousand (YoY +84.9%), ¥0 thousand
Segment profit¥200,812 thousand (YoY +55.8%), ¥-317,934 thousand, ¥-912 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥5,000 million (YoY +67.8%)
Operating profit¥-338 million
Ordinary income¥-364 million
Net income¥0 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

APP事業では高課金率のアプリの好調、人気作品の牽引、広告宣伝やキャンペーン、開発収入が売上・利益を押し上げた。RET事業では入国規制の緩和、外国籍宿泊者の増加、休業店舗の営業再開により売上が増加した一方、販売用不動産の評価損により利益が減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Material subsequent events重要な資産の譲渡として、東京都台東区の「&AND HOSTEL UENO NORTH」は2023年12月6日に譲渡済み、「&AND HOSTEL UENO IRIYA」は2024年1月19日に譲渡予定。物件(1)の譲渡に伴い、借入金505,502千円を2023年12月6日に期限前返済した。
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥143,523 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥0 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End11,261,970
Treasury Shares at Period-End257
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2023年9月1日〜2023年11月30日
Net Sales¥896 million (YoY +26.4%)
Operating profit¥-195 million
Ordinary income¥-207 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-66 million
Net income per share△¥5.95
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 21.4 / End of previous period 21.2
Total assets¥4,928 million
Net assets¥1,053 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,000 million (YoY +67.8%) / Operating profit ¥-338 million / Ordinary income ¥-364 million / Net income ¥0 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenue¥858,306 thousand (YoY +24.7%), ¥38,139 thousand (YoY +84.9%), ¥0 thousand
Segment profit¥200,812 thousand (YoY +55.8%), ¥-317,934 thousand, ¥-912 thousand
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥143,523 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Material subsequent events重要な資産の譲渡として、東京都台東区の「&AND HOSTEL UENO NORTH」は2023年12月6日に譲渡済み、「&AND HOSTEL UENO IRIYA」は2024年1月19日に譲渡予定。物件(1)の譲渡に伴い、借入金505,502千円を2023年12月6日に期限前返済した。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End11,261,970
Treasury Shares at Period-End257
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAPP事業では高課金率のアプリの好調、人気作品の牽引、広告宣伝やキャンペーン、開発収入が売上・利益を押し上げた。RET事業では入国規制の緩和、外国籍宿泊者の増加、休業店舗の営業再開により売上が増加した一方、販売用不動産の評価損により利益が減少した。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

APP事業では高課金率のアプリや人気作品が好調で課金売上が増加し、RET事業では入国規制の緩和や休業店舗の営業再開により宿泊売上が増加した。一方、販売用不動産の一部物件の売却確定に伴う評価損を計上し、売上原価が310,726千円増加したため、営業利益が前年同期を大きく下回った。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Three Months Ended November 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | and factory,inc (7035) timely disclosure | Komori