Komori
Earnings7022Sanoyas Holdings CorporationMachinery

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 16.3% year on year to ¥5,551 million, while operating, ordinary and net losses all narrowed. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
776
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,551¥ millionYear on year +16.3%Progress 18.5%
Operating profit-242¥ million
Ordinary income-191¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-114¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(3.43)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets32,961¥ million
of which net assets 12,309 ¥ millionEquity ratio 37.2%vs. prior year-end +0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueManufacturing segment ¥1,967 million (YoY +13.4%), Construction segment ¥2,790 million (YoY +17.0%), Leisure segment ¥793 million (YoY +21.1%)
Segment profitManufacturing segment ¥26 million, Construction segment ¥84 million (YoY +406.9%), Leisure segment ¥115 million (YoY +32.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥30,000 million (YoY +11.8%)
Operating profit¥1,000 million (YoY -40.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,000 million (YoY -39.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥800 million (YoY -44.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥7.5 → ¥7.5(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to the revenue contribution from ㈱小寺電子製作所, strong performance in the design and construction of air-conditioning, water supply and drainage, and sanitary facilities, and strong performance in the manufacture and maintenance of mechanical parking systems. The operating loss narrowed from the same period of the previous year as a result of higher revenue.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsAcquisition of treasury shares. Based on a resolution of the Board of Directors meeting held on 12 May 2026, market purchases were conducted from 13 May through 31 July 2026, with an upper limit of 250,000 shares and a total acquisition cost of ¥50 million. By 24 July 2026, 136,900 shares had been acquired for ¥44 million. The purpose was to return profits to shareholders and improve capital efficiency.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Costs of removing non-current assets ¥13 million
Depreciation and amortization¥189 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥7,329 million / Order backlog ¥21,820 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End33,977,282 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End552,119 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥5,551 million (YoY +16.3%)
Operating profit¥-242 million
Ordinary income¥-191 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-114 million
Net income per share¥(3.43)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 37.2 / End of previous period 36.5
Total assets¥32,961 million
Net assets¥12,309 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥30,000 million (YoY +11.8%) / Operating profit ¥1,000 million (YoY -40.3%) / Ordinary income ¥1,000 million (YoY -39.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥800 million (YoY -44.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥7.5 → ¥7.5(0.0%)
Segment revenueManufacturing segment ¥1,967 million (YoY +13.4%), Construction segment ¥2,790 million (YoY +17.0%), Leisure segment ¥793 million (YoY +21.1%)
Segment profitManufacturing segment ¥26 million, Construction segment ¥84 million (YoY +406.9%), Leisure segment ¥115 million (YoY +32.9%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥7,329 million / Order backlog ¥21,820 million
Depreciation and amortization¥189 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Costs of removing non-current assets ¥13 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsAcquisition of treasury shares. Based on a resolution of the Board of Directors meeting held on 12 May 2026, market purchases were conducted from 13 May through 31 July 2026, with an upper limit of 250,000 shares and a total acquisition cost of ¥50 million. By 24 July 2026, 136,900 shares had been acquired for ¥44 million. The purpose was to return profits to shareholders and improve capital efficiency.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End33,977,282 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End552,119 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to the revenue contribution from ㈱小寺電子製作所, strong performance in the design and construction of air-conditioning, water supply and drainage, and sanitary facilities, and strong performance in the manufacture and maintenance of mechanical parking systems. The operating loss narrowed from the same period of the previous year as a result of higher revenue.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to the contribution from ㈱小寺電子製作所, which joined the Group in June of the previous fiscal year, as well as strong performance in the design and construction of air-conditioning, water supply and drainage, and sanitary facilities, and in the manufacture and maintenance of mechanical parking systems. The operating loss narrowed from the same period of the previous year as a result of higher revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Sanoyas Holdings Corporation (7022) timely disclosure | Komori