Komori
Earnings7021NITCHITSU CO.,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter, net sales and operating income were below the year-earlier levels, while quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was higher. By business segment, the machinery-related business reported lower sales and income, the resources-related business reported higher sales but an operating loss, and the real estate- and materials-related businesses reported higher sales and income.

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,509JPY millionYear on year -7.0%
Operating profit80JPY millionYear on year -27.7%
Ordinary income131JPY millionYear on year -3.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent121JPY millionYear on year +35.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets18,056,432JPY thousand
of which net assets 12,703,607 JPY thousandEquity ratio 70.4%

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。

Segment revenueMachinery-Related Business 1,793,377 JPY thousand (YoY -12.4%), Resource-related business 478,737 JPY thousand (YoY +3.4%), Real Estate Business 37,617 JPY thousand (YoY +7.4%), Materials-related business 199,927 JPY thousand (YoY +32.6%)
Segment profitMachinery-Related Business 74,977 JPY thousand (YoY -2.1%), Resource-related business -20,075 JPY thousand, Real Estate Business 11,634 JPY thousand (YoY +308.9%), Materials-related business 14,316 JPY thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
RemarksNo change from the disclosure made on 14 May 2026
Revision to Earnings ForecastNone (no change from the disclosure made on 14 May 2026)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The machinery-related business reported lower sales due to a decline in construction volume for hatch covers for bulk carriers and the completion of a large-scale project in the previous fiscal year. The resources-related business reported an operating loss as higher depreciation and amortization expenses and lower sales of high-priced products outweighed signs of recovery in applications such as semiconductor encapsulation materials. The real estate-related business benefited from steady occupancy at rental buildings, while the materials-related business benefited from growth in domestic sales associated with the situation in the Middle East and proactive sales activities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 227 JPY thousand / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 306 JPY thousand, Loss on reduction of fixed assets 1,451 JPY thousand
Depreciation and amortization151,331 JPY thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales2,509 JPY million (YoY -7.0%)
Operating profit80 JPY million (YoY -27.7%)
Ordinary income131 JPY million (YoY -3.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent121 JPY million (YoY +35.9%)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 70.4% / End of previous period Not disclosed
Total assets18,056,432 JPY thousand
Net assets12,703,607 JPY thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Remarks No change from the disclosure made on 14 May 2026
Revision to Earnings ForecastNone (no change from the disclosure made on 14 May 2026)
Segment revenueMachinery-Related Business 1,793,377 JPY thousand (YoY -12.4%), Resource-related business 478,737 JPY thousand (YoY +3.4%), Real Estate Business 37,617 JPY thousand (YoY +7.4%), Materials-related business 199,927 JPY thousand (YoY +32.6%)
Segment profitMachinery-Related Business 74,977 JPY thousand (YoY -2.1%), Resource-related business -20,075 JPY thousand, Real Estate Business 11,634 JPY thousand (YoY +308.9%), Materials-related business 14,316 JPY thousand
Depreciation and amortization151,331 JPY thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 227 JPY thousand / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 306 JPY thousand, Loss on reduction of fixed assets 1,451 JPY thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe machinery-related business reported lower sales due to a decline in construction volume for hatch covers for bulk carriers and the completion of a large-scale project in the previous fiscal year. The resources-related business reported an operating loss as higher depreciation and amortization expenses and lower sales of high-priced products outweighed signs of recovery in applications such as semiconductor encapsulation materials. The real estate-related business benefited from steady occupancy at rental buildings, while the materials-related business benefited from growth in domestic sales associated with the situation in the Middle East and proactive sales activities.
Items this document does not state (19)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The machinery-related business reported lower sales due to the completion of a large-scale project in the previous fiscal year and other factors, while in the resources-related business, higher depreciation and amortization expenses and lower sales of high-priced products weighed on earnings. Meanwhile, operating conditions at rental buildings contributed to the real estate-related business, while the Middle East situation and proactive sales activities contributed to the materials-related business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | NITCHITSU CO.,LTD. (7021) timely disclosure | Komori