Komori
Earnings7018Naikai Zosen CorporationAutomobiles and transportation equipment

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

第3四半期累計は、売上高が前年同期比3.4%減、営業利益が55.7%減となり、経常利益と最終利益も大幅に減少した。通期業績予想は据え置かれ、年間配当予想は前期実績の100円から40円に減少している。

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-55.7
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales34,788¥ millionYear on year -3.4%Progress 77.3%
Operating profit1,200¥ millionYear on year -55.7%Progress 133.3%
Ordinary income1,001¥ millionYear on year -62.7%Progress 133.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent884¥ millionYear on year -60.3%Progress 126.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share521.88円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets43,669¥ million
of which net assets 10,499 ¥ millionEquity ratio 24.0%vs. prior year-end +1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueShipbuilding business ¥34,361 million (YoY -3.8%), Other ¥829 million (YoY +11.7%)
Segment profitShipbuilding business ¥1,989 million (YoY -42.7%), Other ¥31 million (YoY +96.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥45,000 million (YoY -3.0%)
Operating profit¥900 million (YoY -71.7%)
Ordinary income¥750 million (YoY -75.7%)
Net income¥700 million (YoY -69.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥40(-60.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上対象船が14隻から12隻に減少したこと、船種や工事進捗度の違い、前年同期にあった改造船工事・大口修繕船工事の反動減により売上高が減少した。資機材価格や人件費の上昇、低採算船の売上高割合の増加により利益が減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss ¥8 million
Depreciation and amortization¥589 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥36,913 million / Order backlog ¥99,173 million (YoY +23.1%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,253,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End558,138
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales¥34,788 million (YoY -3.4%)
Operating profit¥1,200 million (YoY -55.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,001 million (YoY -62.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥884 million (YoY -60.3%)
Net income per share521.88円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 24 / End of previous period 22.2
Total assets¥43,669 million
Net assets¥10,499 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥45,000 million (YoY -3.0%) / Operating profit ¥900 million (YoY -71.7%) / Ordinary income ¥750 million (YoY -75.7%) / Net income ¥700 million (YoY -69.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥40(-60.0%)
Segment revenueShipbuilding business ¥34,361 million (YoY -3.8%), Other ¥829 million (YoY +11.7%)
Segment profitShipbuilding business ¥1,989 million (YoY -42.7%), Other ¥31 million (YoY +96.0%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥36,913 million / Order backlog ¥99,173 million (YoY +23.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥589 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss ¥8 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,253,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End558,138
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上対象船が14隻から12隻に減少したこと、船種や工事進捗度の違い、前年同期にあった改造船工事・大口修繕船工事の反動減により売上高が減少した。資機材価格や人件費の上昇、低採算船の売上高割合の増加により利益が減少した。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上対象船が前年同期の14隻から12隻に減少したこと、船種や工事進捗度の違い、前年同期にあった改造船工事・大口修繕船工事の反動減により売上高が減少した。資機材価格や人件費の上昇に加え、低採算となった船の売上高割合が高かったため利益が減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Naikai Zosen Corporation (7018) timely disclosure | Komori