Komori
Earnings7018Naikai Zosen CorporationAutomobiles and transportation equipment

Summary of First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

売上高は前年同期比0.6%減とほぼ横ばいだった一方、営業利益は87.1%減、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は88.0%減と大幅に落ち込んだ。通期の業績予想と配当予想は据え置かれた。

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
87.1
% (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales13,459Millions of yenYear on year -0.6%Progress 29.9%
Operating profit257Millions of yenYear on year -87.1%Progress 28.6%
Ordinary income221Millions of yenYear on year -89.2%Progress 29.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent209Millions of yenYear on year -88.0%Progress 29.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share123.73円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets43,282Millions of yen
of which net assets 9,817 Millions of yenEquity ratio 22.7%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueShipbuilding business 13,358 Millions of yen (YoY -0.8%), Other 204 Millions of yen (YoY -3.5%)
Segment profitShipbuilding business 515 Millions of yen (YoY -76.9%), Other 8 Millions of yen (YoY -4.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales45,000 Millions of yen (YoY -3.0%)
Operating profit900 Millions of yen (YoY -71.7%)
Ordinary income750 Millions of yen (YoY -75.7%)
Net income700 Millions of yen (YoY -69.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥40(-60.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

船舶事業では、売上対象船が前年同期の9隻から8隻に減少したものの、船種や工事進捗度の違いにより新造船事業の売上高は増加した。一方、鋼材をはじめとする資機材価格の値上がりで低採算船の割合が多く利益が低調となり、改修船事業は前年同期の改造船工事・大口修繕船工事完工の反動減となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 1 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization182 Millions of yen
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 93 Hundreds of millions of yen / Order backlog 92,563 Millions of yen (YoY +0.4%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,253,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End558,052
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日
Net Sales13,459 Millions of yen (YoY -0.6%)
Operating profit257 Millions of yen (YoY -87.1%)
Ordinary income221 Millions of yen (YoY -89.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent209 Millions of yen (YoY -88.0%)
Net income per share123.73円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 22.7 / End of previous period 22.2
Total assets43,282 Millions of yen
Net assets9,817 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 45,000 Millions of yen (YoY -3.0%) / Operating profit 900 Millions of yen (YoY -71.7%) / Ordinary income 750 Millions of yen (YoY -75.7%) / Net income 700 Millions of yen (YoY -69.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥40(-60.0%)
Segment revenueShipbuilding business 13,358 Millions of yen (YoY -0.8%), Other 204 Millions of yen (YoY -3.5%)
Segment profitShipbuilding business 515 Millions of yen (YoY -76.9%), Other 8 Millions of yen (YoY -4.5%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 93 Hundreds of millions of yen / Order backlog 92,563 Millions of yen (YoY +0.4%)
Depreciation and amortization182 Millions of yen
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 1 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,253,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End558,052
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance船舶事業では、売上対象船が前年同期の9隻から8隻に減少したものの、船種や工事進捗度の違いにより新造船事業の売上高は増加した。一方、鋼材をはじめとする資機材価格の値上がりで低採算船の割合が多く利益が低調となり、改修船事業は前年同期の改造船工事・大口修繕船工事完工の反動減となった。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

鋼材をはじめとする資機材価格の値上がりにより低採算となった船の売上高割合が多かったこと、前年同期に改造船工事・大口の修繕船工事の完工があった反動で改修船事業の売上高と利益が減少したこと。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | Naikai Zosen Corporation (7018) timely disclosure | Komori