Komori
Earnings7018Naikai Zosen CorporationAutomobiles and transportation equipment

Summary of Third-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

第3四半期累計の売上高と各利益が前年同期を上回り、営業利益は27億12百万円となった。通期業績予想を売上高470億円、営業利益20億円などに修正し、年間配当予想は100円とした。

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
34.2
% (year-on-year change in sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2023年4月1日〜2023年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales36,025¥ millionYear on year +34.2%Progress 76.6%
Operating profit2,712¥ millionYear on year +280.8%Progress 135.6%
Ordinary income2,686¥ millionYear on year +337.0%Progress 141.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,226¥ millionYear on year +185.1%Progress 130.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share1,313.39円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets45,121¥ million
of which net assets 9,667 ¥ millionEquity ratio 21.4%vs. prior year-end +2.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueShipbuilding business ¥35,701 million (YoY +34.9%), Other ¥743 million (YoY +2.3%)
Segment profitShipbuilding business ¥3,469 million (YoY +146.1%), Other ¥16 million (YoY -19.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥47,000 million (YoY +24.9%)
Operating profit¥2,000 million (YoY +161.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,900 million (YoY +197.7%)
Net income¥1,700 million (YoY +130.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥47,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥2,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥1,900 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥1,700 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥100(+150.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

改造船工事・大口の修繕船工事の完工による売上増加、外貨建て売上対象船の円安による収益改善、生産性向上によるコスト削減。内航船では鋼材・機材価格の上昇、人手不足を起因とした人件費の高騰が収益を圧迫。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation重要な子会社の異動なし(新規・除外の社数・社名は記載なし)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No recognition / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥8 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥37,916 million / Order backlog ¥80,572 million (YoY +12.3%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,253,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End558,052 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2023年12月31日
Net Sales¥36,025 million (YoY +34.2%)
Operating profit¥2,712 million (YoY +280.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,686 million (YoY +337.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,226 million (YoY +185.1%)
Net income per share1,313.39円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 21.4 / End of previous period 18.5
Total assets¥45,121 million
Net assets¥9,667 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥47,000 million (YoY +24.9%) / Operating profit ¥2,000 million (YoY +161.2%) / Ordinary income ¥1,900 million (YoY +197.7%) / Net income ¥1,700 million (YoY +130.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥47,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥2,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥1,900 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥1,700 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥100(+150.0%)
Segment revenueShipbuilding business ¥35,701 million (YoY +34.9%), Other ¥743 million (YoY +2.3%)
Segment profitShipbuilding business ¥3,469 million (YoY +146.1%), Other ¥16 million (YoY -19.7%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥37,916 million / Order backlog ¥80,572 million (YoY +12.3%)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No recognition / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥8 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation重要な子会社の異動なし(新規・除外の社数・社名は記載なし)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,253,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End558,052 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance改造船工事・大口の修繕船工事の完工による売上増加、外貨建て売上対象船の円安による収益改善、生産性向上によるコスト削減。内航船では鋼材・機材価格の上昇、人手不足を起因とした人件費の高騰が収益を圧迫。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

改造船工事・大口の修繕船工事が完工したことで売上高が増加し、生産性向上によるコスト削減や、外貨建て売上対象船での円安による収益改善があった。一方、内航船では鋼材・機材価格や人件費の上昇が収益を圧迫した。通期予想の修正理由の詳細は、別途発表の「業績予想及び配当予想の修正に関するお知らせ」を参照するとしている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Third-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | Naikai Zosen Corporation (7018) timely disclosure | Komori