Komori
Financial results presentation7013IHI CorporationMachinery

Q1 FY2026 (fiscal year ending March 2027) Financial Results Briefing Materials (IFRS)

In Q1 FY2026, revenue and operating profit increased as growth businesses, including commercial engines, defense and nuclear power, and stable-earnings businesses expanded. In light of this performance, the full-year forecasts for orders received, revenue, operating profit and profit for the period were revised upward.

Worth reading
76Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
100
¥100 million (amount of the upward revision to the full-year operating profit forecast)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202711 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥3,745 100 million+10.9%
Operating profit¥732 100 million+251.4%
Net income¥535 100 million +361.2%profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin19.5 %+13.3%
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥374.5 billion; operating profit: ¥73.2 billion; profit before tax for the quarter: ¥81.9 billion; profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent: ¥53.5 billion; orders received: ¥360.7 billion; operating cash flow: negative ¥43.2 billion
Full-year earnings forecast
Orders received
¥17,700 100 million
Revenue
¥18,400 100 million
Operating profit
¥2,500 100 million
Income before taxes
¥2,400 100 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,720 100 million
EBITDA
¥3,300 100 million
EPS
¥161.67
Operating cash flow
¥1,000 100 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Upfront investments are progressing as planned
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
RevenueBusiness expansion: +¥48 billion; revenue decline due to the impact of the business transfer in the previous fiscal year
Operating profitChanges in the business environment: +¥3.2 billion; LCB expansion: +¥4.6 billion; stronger cost structure: +¥3.6 billion; foreign exchange movements: +¥3.2 billion; changes in selling, general and administrative expenses: −¥4.4 billion; other: +¥42.1 billion, including a ¥40 billion gain on the sale of real estate
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Assumed exchange rate (USD)
145 JPY/USD
Foreign exchange sensitivity
¥15 100 million impact on operating profit in Q2–Q4 from a ¥1 change in the exchange rate
New initiatives
  • Invest a total of ¥650 billion over the next 3 years in safety and quality, stable-earnings businesses, and growth and development businesses
  • Systematically sell real estate, centered on properties in the Toyosu district, to secure investment funds
  • Reached an agreement to transfer the shares of IHI物流産業システム to Toyota Industries Corporation
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Commercial engine revenue
¥1,094 100 million+27.0%
Spare-parts revenue
Year on year against the same period last year+15.0%
Overseas revenue
¥2,160 100 million+9.5%
Overseas Revenue Mix
58 %
LCB revenue compared with FY2019
150 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Vehicle turbocharger revenue increased due to improved sales prices despite a decline in unit sales. Spare-parts revenue is calculated by deducting maintenance and other costs from the transaction value.
Segment results
Resources, energy and environment
Orders received
¥799 100 million-44.2%
Revenue
¥888 100 million+25.1%
Operating profit
¥28 100 million
Social infrastructure
Orders received
¥161 100 million-28.1%
Revenue
¥204 100 million-29.9%
Operating profit
¥-18 100 million
Industrial systems and general-purpose machinery
Orders received
¥1,181 100 million+4.8%
Revenue
¥1,023 100 million-2.2%
Operating profit
¥55 100 million
Aerospace and defense
Orders received
¥1,380 100 million+0.7%
Revenue
¥1,547 100 million+21.0%
Operating profit
¥291 100 million+4.3%
Medium-term management plan targets
Total investment
¥6,500 100 million
Target periodThe next 3 years (Phase 1: FY2026–2028)
Research and development costs
¥1,600 100 million
Target periodThe next 3 years
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
Risk buffer
¥-200 100 million
DetailsRecorded as an adjustment to prepare for structural reforms at an overseas Energy subsidiary
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥3,607 100 million
Order backlog
¥17,436 100 million
Capital expenditures
¥216 100 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥3,745 100 million (YoY +10.9%)
Operating profit¥732 100 million (YoY +251.4%)
Net income¥535 100 million (profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +361.2%)
Operating profit margin19.5 % (YoY +13.3%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥374.5 billion; operating profit: ¥73.2 billion; profit before tax for the quarter: ¥81.9 billion; profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent: ¥53.5 billion; orders received: ¥360.7 billion; operating cash flow: negative ¥43.2 billion
Full-year earnings forecastOrders received ¥17,700 100 million / Revenue ¥18,400 100 million / Operating profit ¥2,500 100 million / Income before taxes ¥2,400 100 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,720 100 million / EBITDA ¥3,300 100 million / EPS ¥161.67 / Operating cash flow ¥1,000 100 million
Self-assessment against the planUpfront investments are progressing as planned
Segment resultsResources, energy and environment Orders received ¥799 100 million (YoY -44.2%) / Revenue ¥888 100 million (YoY +25.1%) / Operating profit ¥28 100 million / Social infrastructure Orders received ¥161 100 million (YoY -28.1%) / Revenue ¥204 100 million (YoY -29.9%) / Operating profit ¥-18 100 million / Industrial systems and general-purpose machinery Orders received ¥1,181 100 million (YoY +4.8%) / Revenue ¥1,023 100 million (YoY -2.2%) / Operating profit ¥55 100 million / Aerospace and defense Orders received ¥1,380 100 million (YoY +0.7%) / Revenue ¥1,547 100 million (YoY +21.0%) / Operating profit ¥291 100 million (YoY +4.3%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeRevenue Business expansion: +¥48 billion; revenue decline due to the impact of the business transfer in the previous fiscal year / Operating profit Changes in the business environment: +¥3.2 billion; LCB expansion: +¥4.6 billion; stronger cost structure: +¥3.6 billion; foreign exchange movements: +¥3.2 billion; changes in selling, general and administrative expenses: −¥4.4 billion; other: +¥42.1 billion, including a ¥40 billion gain on the sale of real estate
Key KPIsCommercial engine revenue ¥1,094 100 million (YoY +27.0%) / Spare-parts revenue value Not disclosed / yoy_pct 15 M USD / Overseas revenue ¥2,160 100 million (YoY +9.5%) / Overseas Revenue Mix 58 % / LCB revenue compared with FY2019 150 %
Unit price and quantity metricsVehicle turbocharger revenue increased due to improved sales prices despite a decline in unit sales. Spare-parts revenue is calculated by deducting maintenance and other costs from the transaction value.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAssumed exchange rate (USD) 145 JPY/USD / Foreign exchange sensitivity ¥15 100 million (impact on operating profit in Q2–Q4 from a ¥1 change in the exchange rate)
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookRisk buffer ¥-200 100 million
Medium-term management plan targetsTotal investment ¥6,500 100 million / Research and development costs ¥1,600 100 million
Capital expenditures¥216 100 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥3,607 100 million / Order backlog ¥17,436 100 million
New initiativesInvest a total of ¥650 billion over the next 3 years in safety and quality, stable-earnings businesses, and growth and development businesses, Systematically sell real estate, centered on properties in the Toyosu district, to secure investment funds, Reached an agreement to transfer the shares of IHI物流産業システム to Toyota Industries Corporation
Items this document does not state (12)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In Q1, expanding demand for commercial engines and nuclear power, growth in lifecycle businesses such as domestic carbon solutions and power systems, and improved sales prices and cost reductions for vehicle turbochargers contributed to higher revenue and profit. Orders received declined, however, due to the reaction to a large project in the Energy segment in the previous fiscal year, while operating cash flow decreased because of the reaction to an increase in advance payments and higher working capital. The upward revision to the full-year forecast reflects Q1 results in the Aerospace, Space & Defense segment and progress in property sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q1 FY2026 (fiscal year ending March 2027) Financial Results Briefing Materials (IFRS) | IHI Corporation (7013) timely disclosure | Komori