Komori
Earnings7004Kanadevia CorporationMachinery

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 13.0% year on year and the operating loss narrowed. As a result of recording a gain on the sale of investment securities, quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent turned profitable at ¥94 million.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales141,745Millions of yenYear on year +13.0%Progress 22.1%
Operating profit-2,407Millions of yen
Ordinary income-2,915Millions of yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent94Millions of yenProgress 0.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥0.56
Financial position at period-end
Total assets676,393Millions of yen
of which net assets 202,206 Millions of yenEquity ratio 29.0%vs. prior year-end +1.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Environment121,39485.6%
Machinery and Infrastructure13,0869.2%
Decarbonization6,2824.4%
Other9810.7%
Segment profit
Environment-545
Machinery and Infrastructure-834
Decarbonization-826
Other-219
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales640,000 Millions of yen (YoY -0.8%)
Operating profit25,500 Millions of yen (YoY +109.2%)
Ordinary income22,000 Millions of yen (YoY +61.5%)
Net income21,000 Millions of yen (YoY +88.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → ¥38(+52.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales improved due to growth in the Environmental segment, operating results improved mainly because the deficit in the Machinery and Infrastructure segment narrowed, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent improved due to the recording of extraordinary income.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 5 / Company name 株式会社ブイテックス, V TEX Korea Co.,Ltd., V TEX America Inc., 上海韋特庫斯貿易有限公司, 韋特庫斯(蘇州)真空技術有限公司
Material subsequent eventsThe all-solid-state battery business was transferred to SUZUKI MOTOR CORPORATION effective 1 July 2026. An extraordinary gain of approximately ¥7.4 billion is expected to be recorded in the financial results for the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 4,477 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization3,626 Millions of yen
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 262,567 Millions of yen / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End170,214,843
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,964,293
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales141,745 Millions of yen (YoY +13.0%)
Operating profit-2,407 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-2,915 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent94 Millions of yen
Net income per share¥0.56
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 29 / End of previous period 27.4
Total assets676,393 Millions of yen
Net assets202,206 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 640,000 Millions of yen (YoY -0.8%) / Operating profit 25,500 Millions of yen (YoY +109.2%) / Ordinary income 22,000 Millions of yen (YoY +61.5%) / Net income 21,000 Millions of yen (YoY +88.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → ¥38(+52.0%)
Segment revenueEnvironment 121,394 Millions of yen / Machinery and Infrastructure 13,086 Millions of yen / Decarbonization 6,282 Millions of yen / Other 981 Millions of yen
Segment profitEnvironment -545 Millions of yen / Machinery and Infrastructure -834 Millions of yen / Decarbonization -826 Millions of yen / Other -219 Millions of yen
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 262,567 Millions of yen / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization3,626 Millions of yen
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 4,477 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 5 / Company name 株式会社ブイテックス, V TEX Korea Co.,Ltd., V TEX America Inc., 上海韋特庫斯貿易有限公司, 韋特庫斯(蘇州)真空技術有限公司
Material subsequent eventsThe all-solid-state battery business was transferred to SUZUKI MOTOR CORPORATION effective 1 July 2026. An extraordinary gain of approximately ¥7.4 billion is expected to be recorded in the financial results for the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End170,214,843
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,964,293
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales improved due to growth in the Environmental segment, operating results improved mainly because the deficit in the Machinery and Infrastructure segment narrowed, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent improved due to the recording of extraordinary income.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional sales

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales improved due to growth in the Environmental segment, while operating results improved mainly because the deficit in the Machinery and Infrastructure segment narrowed. Quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent improved due to the recording of extraordinary income. The full-year earnings forecast is unchanged from the previously announced forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Kanadevia Corporation (7004) timely disclosure | Komori