Komori
Earnings6995TOKAI RIKA CO.,LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 8.2% year on year to ¥165,278 million, while operating profit declined 2.0% and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 12.6%. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the most recently announced figures.

Worth reading
34Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.2
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales165,278¥ millionYear on year +8.2%Progress 25.4%
Operating profit7,675¥ millionYear on year -2.0%Progress 25.6%
Ordinary income8,875¥ millionYear on year -5.9%Progress 26.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,526¥ millionYear on year -12.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥53.15
Financial position at period-end
Total assets553,345¥ million
of which net assets 373,662 ¥ millionEquity ratio 63.1%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueJapan ¥82,541 million (YoY +9.6%), North America ¥47,891 million (YoY +10.0%), Asia ¥48,663 million (YoY +5.6%), Other ¥13,218 million (YoY +11.4%)
Segment profitJapan ¥-1,492 million, North America ¥2,272 million (YoY -21.1%), Asia ¥6,119 million (YoY +5.9%), Other ¥1,260 million (YoY +30.0%)
Regional sales¥82,541 million (YoY +9.6%), ¥47,891 million (YoY +10.0%), ¥48,663 million (YoY +5.6%), ¥13,218 million (YoY +11.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥650,000 million (YoY +0.8%)
Operating profit¥30,000 million (YoY -15.8%)
Ordinary income¥33,000 million (YoY -24.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of parent¥20,000 million (YoY -32.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥115 → ¥120(+4.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Japan: higher customer production volumes and other factors. North America: higher net sales due to the effects of foreign currency translation and other factors, but lower profit due to higher fixed costs and other factors. Asia: despite lower customer production volumes, higher net sales due to the effects of foreign currency translation and other factors, and higher profit due to higher net sales and other factors. Other: higher net sales and higher profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary gains or losses were recognized during the fiscal year
Depreciation and amortization¥5,924 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Securities analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End89,234,171 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,038,836 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥165,278 million (YoY +8.2%)
Operating profit¥7,675 million (YoY -2.0%)
Ordinary income¥8,875 million (YoY -5.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,526 million (YoY -12.6%)
Net income per share¥53.15
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 63.1 / End of previous period 63.4
Total assets¥553,345 million
Net assets¥373,662 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥650,000 million (YoY +0.8%) / Operating profit ¥30,000 million (YoY -15.8%) / Ordinary income ¥33,000 million (YoY -24.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of parent ¥20,000 million (YoY -32.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥115 → ¥120(+4.3%)
Segment revenueJapan ¥82,541 million (YoY +9.6%), North America ¥47,891 million (YoY +10.0%), Asia ¥48,663 million (YoY +5.6%), Other ¥13,218 million (YoY +11.4%)
Segment profitJapan ¥-1,492 million, North America ¥2,272 million (YoY -21.1%), Asia ¥6,119 million (YoY +5.9%), Other ¥1,260 million (YoY +30.0%)
Regional sales¥82,541 million (YoY +9.6%), ¥47,891 million (YoY +10.0%), ¥48,663 million (YoY +5.6%), ¥13,218 million (YoY +11.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥5,924 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary gains or losses were recognized during the fiscal year
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Securities analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End89,234,171 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,038,836 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceJapan: higher customer production volumes and other factors. North America: higher net sales due to the effects of foreign currency translation and other factors, but lower profit due to higher fixed costs and other factors. Asia: despite lower customer production volumes, higher net sales due to the effects of foreign currency translation and other factors, and higher profit due to higher net sales and other factors. Other: higher net sales and higher profit.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to higher customer production volumes in Japan and the effects of foreign currency translation in North America and Asia. Operating profit declined in North America due to higher fixed costs and other factors, while losses narrowed in Japan due to higher net sales and other factors, and profit increased in Asia and Other due to higher net sales and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | TOKAI RIKA CO.,LTD. (6995) timely disclosure | Komori