Komori
Dividends6995TOKAI RIKA CO.,LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Notice Regarding Dividend from Surplus (Increase in Dividend)

The company has decided to increase the fiscal year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 by ¥10, from the most recent forecast of ¥50 per share to ¥60. Combined with the interim dividend of ¥55, the annual dividend will be ¥115 per share.

Worth reading
88Important
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10
¥ per share
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2026
60YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥50, change ¥+10(+20.0%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholdersAmount ¥4,269 million→Amount ¥5,125 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Record date31 March 2025 → 31 March 2026
Effective date27 May 2025 → 11 June 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Source of dividendsRetained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

The company regards shareholder returns as one of its important management policies and, based on a policy of continuing stable dividends, determines the dividend amount by comprehensively considering its earnings performance and financial position, together with the consolidated payout ratio and dividend yield, using a 3% dividend on equity (DOE) as a guideline.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥50 → ¥60(+20.0%)
Previous-period results (per share)Interim ¥45 / End of period ¥50 / Annual ¥95
Total dividendsAmount ¥4,269 million → Amount ¥5,125 million
Record date31 March 2025 → 31 March 2026
Effective date27 May 2025 → 11 June 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings
Dividend policyThe company regards shareholder returns as one of its important management policies and, based on a policy of continuing stable dividends, determines the dividend amount by comprehensively considering its earnings performance and financial position, together with the consolidated payout ratio and dividend yield, using a 3% dividend on equity (DOE) as a guideline.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Items this document does not state (3)
Total Annual DividendsBreakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsPayout ratio

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company increased the dividend by ¥10 from its most recent forecast after comprehensively considering the consolidated payout ratio, dividend yield, earnings performance and financial position, with due emphasis on shareholder returns and a policy of stable dividends, using a 3% dividend on equity (DOE) as a guideline.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Dividend from Surplus (Increase in Dividend) | TOKAI RIKA CO.,LTD. (6995) timely disclosure | Komori