Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6994SHIZUKI ELECTRIC COMPANY INC.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Revisions to Consolidated Earnings Forecasts for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) and Full Fiscal Year Ending March 2027, and Dividend Forecast

The consolidated earnings forecasts for the second quarter (interim period) and full year of the fiscal year ending March 2027 have been revised upward for both net sales and profit. The interim dividend forecast has also been increased from ¥10.00 per share to ¥12.50 per share.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
31.8
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Second quarter (interim period) and full yearPrevious forecast published 15 May 2026
Net SalesInterim period13,500→15,000million
+11.1%
Net SalesFull year29,600→31,200million
+5.4%
Operating profitInterim period1,000→1,300million
+30.0%
Operating profitFull year2,700→3,000million
+11.1%
Ordinary incomeInterim period1,100→1,450million
+31.8%
Ordinary incomeFull year2,900→3,200million
+10.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentInterim period750→950million
+26.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year2,000→2,200million
+10.0%
Net income per shareInterim period—→—yen
—
Net income per shareFull year—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Both the Capacitor & Module and Power Equipment Systems segments are expected to perform strongly, with net sales projected to exceed the initial assumptions. Profit is also expected to exceed the initial forecast due to higher net sales and other factors, and the earnings forecast has therefore been revised upward. The full-year forecast has been revised upward based on the revision to the interim earnings forecast and other factors.

Previous-period resultsInterim period Net Sales 13,249 / Operating profit 1,118 / Ordinary income 1,222 / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 851 / Interim net income per share ¥33.71 / Full year Net Sales 27,995 / Operating profit 2,529 / Ordinary income 2,961 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,990 / Net income per share ¥78.83
Dividend forecast revisionThe interim dividend has been revised from ¥10.00 per share to ¥12.50 per share, an increase of ¥2.50. The year-end dividend remains unchanged at ¥14.00 per share, and the total annual dividend has been revised from ¥24.00 to ¥26.50 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesInterim period 13,500 / Full year 29,600 → Interim period 15,000 / Full year 31,200(Interim period 11.1 / Full year 5.4)
Operating profitInterim period 1,000 / Full year 2,700 → Interim period 1,300 / Full year 3,000(Interim period 30 / Full year 11.1)
Ordinary incomeInterim period 1,100 / Full year 2,900 → Interim period 1,450 / Full year 3,200(Interim period 31.8 / Full year 10.3)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentInterim period 750 / Full year 2,000 → Interim period 950 / Full year 2,200(Interim period 26.7 / Full year 10)
Net income per shareInterim period ¥29.70 / Full year ¥79.19 → Interim period ¥37.62 / Full year ¥87.11
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) and full year
Publication date of previous forecast15 May 2026
Previous-period resultsInterim period Net Sales 13,249 / Operating profit 1,118 / Ordinary income 1,222 / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 851 / Interim net income per share ¥33.71 / Full year Net Sales 27,995 / Operating profit 2,529 / Ordinary income 2,961 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,990 / Net income per share ¥78.83
Reason for the revisionBoth the Capacitor & Module and Power Equipment Systems segments are expected to perform strongly, with net sales projected to exceed the initial assumptions. Profit is also expected to exceed the initial forecast due to higher net sales and other factors, and the earnings forecast has therefore been revised upward. The full-year forecast has been revised upward based on the revision to the interim earnings forecast and other factors.
Dividend forecast revisionThe interim dividend has been revised from ¥10.00 per share to ¥12.50 per share, an increase of ¥2.50. The year-end dividend remains unchanged at ¥14.00 per share, and the total annual dividend has been revised from ¥24.00 to ¥26.50 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Both the Capacitor & Module and Power Equipment Systems segments are expected to perform strongly, with net sales projected to exceed the initial assumptions. Profit is also expected to exceed the initial forecast due to higher net sales and other factors, and the full-year forecast has been revised upward based on the revision to the interim forecast and other factors. The interim dividend has been increased based on the policy of providing stable and appropriate returns to shareholders and the revised earnings forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Consolidated Earnings Forecasts for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) and Full Fiscal Year Ending March 2027, and Dividend Forecast | SHIZUKI ELECTRIC COMPANY INC. (6994) timely disclosure | Komori