Komori
Earnings6994SHIZUKI ELECTRIC COMPANY INC.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 21.0% year on year and operating income increased 108.5%, resulting in substantial profit growth at every level. The full-year earnings forecast was also revised upward from the previous forecast.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
108.5
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,364million yenYear on year +21.0%
Operating profit628million yenYear on year +108.5%
Ordinary income718million yenYear on year +79.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent424million yenYear on year +60.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets44,967million yen
of which net assets 28,337 million yenEquity ratio 62.1%

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。

Segment revenue
Capacitors and modules4,90766.6%+20.5%
Power equipment systems2,45733.4%+22.1%
Segment profit
Capacitors and modules255,67825.1%
Power equipment systems763,77874.9%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Firm demand for xEV- and industrial equipment-related products and power infrastructure-related products, new model launches, strong sales of UPS capacitors, particularly for data centers, efforts to expand sales and improve product profitability, and the benefits of higher sales.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Depreciation and amortization331,454 thousand yen
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales7,364 million yen (YoY +21.0%)
Operating profit628 million yen (YoY +108.5%)
Ordinary income718 million yen (YoY +79.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent424 million yen (YoY +60.4%)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 62.1% / End of previous period Not disclosed
Total assets44,967 million yen
Net assets28,337 million yen
Segment revenueSegment Capacitors and modules / Net Sales 4,907 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year 20.5, Segment Power equipment systems / Net Sales 2,457 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year 22.1
Segment profitSegment Capacitors and modules / Segment profit 255,678 thousand yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Power equipment systems / Segment profit 763,778 thousand yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization331,454 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceFirm demand for xEV- and industrial equipment-related products and power infrastructure-related products, new model launches, strong sales of UPS capacitors, particularly for data centers, efforts to expand sales and improve product profitability, and the benefits of higher sales.
Items this document does not state (22)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Change in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand for xEV- and industrial equipment-related products and power infrastructure-related products remained firm. In addition, new model launches and sales of UPS capacitors, particularly for data centers, performed well. The company also cited efforts to expand sales of products addressing market needs, improve profitability, and capture the benefits of higher sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | SHIZUKI ELECTRIC COMPANY INC. (6994) timely disclosure | Komori