Komori
Earnings presentation6994SHIZUKI ELECTRIC COMPANY INC.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Full-year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Fiscal 2025)

In FY2025, net sales, operating income and net income all exceeded the previous fiscal year, driven by growth in the Power Equipment Systems business and productivity improvements. Net sales, operating income and net income reached record highs. For FY2026, the company plans higher net sales and operating income, while forecasting lower operating income in the Capacitors and Modules segment due to higher materials and component prices.

Worth reading
84Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
649
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFull year of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (FY2025)10 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥27,995 million+2.0%
Operating profit¥2,529 million+27.0%
Net income¥1,990 million+67.0%
Operating profit margin9 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Q4 FY2025
Net Sales¥7,382 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal 2026
Net Sales
¥29,600 million
Operating profit
¥2,700 million
Net income
¥2,000 million
Operating profit margin
9.1 %
Annual Dividend
¥24 per share
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
Foreign Exchange Effects
¥240 million
Changes in sales scale and mix
¥249 million
Passing Through Price Increases
¥160 million
Operating profit
Foreign Exchange Effects
¥140 million
Changes in sales scale and mix, including productivity improvements
¥690 million
Passing Through Price Increases
¥160 million
Raw material and component prices
¥-400 million
Other (including labor costs)
¥-51 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
U.S. dollar exchange rate
FY2025¥150
Fiscal 2026¥155
Sales sensitivity to USD exchange rates
¥20 million per ¥1 change
New initiatives
  • Production capacity expansion
  • Rationalization investments
  • Renewal of the production infrastructure, including infrastructure and IT
  • Expenditures related to rebuilding the head office production facility
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE8.2 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.0%
  • ROA (based on operating income)6.3 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.0%
  • Payout ratio30.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.8%
Segment results
Capacitors and modules
Net Sales
¥17,798 million-2.0%
Operating profit
¥968 million-21.0%
Operating profit margin
5.4 %
Power equipment systems
Net Sales
¥10,196 million+11.0%
Operating profit
¥3,088 million+16.0%
Operating profit margin
30.3 %
Segment profit adjustments
¥-1,526 million
Medium-term management plan targets
ROE
Target fiscal yearFY2028
DetailsThe FY2025 actual result of 8.2% exceeded the target ahead of schedule
Financial targets
ROE
FY2025 actual8.2 %
ROA (based on operating income)
FY2025 actual6.3 %
Equity ratio
End of March 202561 %
End of March 202661 %
Capital expenditures
Decision-making basis
Fiscal 2026 Plan¥1,200 million
Cash-out basis
FY2026 forecast¥2,150 million
Annual Dividend
FY2025
Annual¥24 per share
Interim¥10 per share
End of period¥14 per share
FY2026 forecast
Annual¥24 per share
Payout ratio
FY202530.4 %
FY2026 forecast30.3 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFull year of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (FY2025)
Net Sales¥27,995 million (YoY +2.0%)
Operating profit¥2,529 million (YoY +27.0%)
Net income¥1,990 million (YoY +67.0%)
Operating profit margin9 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterQ4 FY2025 Net Sales ¥7,382 million
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal 2026 Net Sales ¥29,600 million / Operating profit ¥2,700 million / Net income ¥2,000 million / Operating profit margin 9.1 % / Annual Dividend ¥24 per share
Segment resultsCapacitors and modules Net Sales ¥17,798 million (YoY -2.0%) / Operating profit ¥968 million (YoY -21.0%) / Operating profit margin 5.4 % / Power equipment systems Net Sales ¥10,196 million (YoY +11.0%) / Operating profit ¥3,088 million (YoY +16.0%) / Operating profit margin 30.3 % / Segment profit adjustments ¥-1,526 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Foreign Exchange Effects ¥240 million / Changes in sales scale and mix ¥249 million / Passing Through Price Increases ¥160 million / Operating profit Foreign Exchange Effects ¥140 million / Changes in sales scale and mix, including productivity improvements ¥690 million / Passing Through Price Increases ¥160 million / Raw material and component prices ¥-400 million / Other (including labor costs) ¥-51 million
Key KPIsROE 8.2 %, ROA (based on operating income) 6.3 %, Payout ratio 30.4 %
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookU.S. dollar exchange rate FY2025 ¥150 / Fiscal 2026 ¥155 / Sales sensitivity to USD exchange rates ¥20 million per ¥1 change
Medium-term management plan targetsROE Target fiscal year FY2028 / Details The FY2025 actual result of 8.2% exceeded the target ahead of schedule
Financial targetsROE FY2025 actual 8.2 % / ROA (based on operating income) FY2025 actual 6.3 % / Equity ratio End of March 2025 61 % / End of March 2026 61 %
Annual DividendFY2025 Annual ¥24 per share / Interim ¥10 per share / End of period ¥14 per share / FY2026 forecast Annual ¥24 per share
Payout ratioFY2025 30.4 % / FY2026 forecast 30.3 %
Capital expendituresDecision-making basis Fiscal 2026 Plan ¥1,200 million / Cash-out basis FY2026 forecast ¥2,150 million
New initiativesProduction capacity expansion, Rationalization investments, Renewal of the production infrastructure, including infrastructure and IT, Expenditures related to rebuilding the head office production facility
Items this document does not state (13)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to growth in the Power Equipment Systems business and other factors. Operating income increased due to the effects of productivity improvements and changes in the sales mix. The FY2026 forecast incorporates the effects of higher sales, measures to adjust prices appropriately and productivity improvements, while factoring in the impact of higher materials and component prices resulting from the increasingly tense situation in the Middle East and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Full-year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Fiscal 2025) | SHIZUKI ELECTRIC COMPANY INC. (6994) timely disclosure | Komori