Komori
Financial results presentation6988NITTO DENKO CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Supplementary Materials to the Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and operating profit both exceeded the year-earlier period. The full-year forecasts were raised from the figures announced in April to ¥1,110 billion for revenue and ¥200 billion for operating profit.

Worth reading
34Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
45000
¥ million (increase from the full-year revenue forecast announced in April)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20274 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥271,672 million+10.3%
Operating profit¥49,210 million+15.4%
Ordinary income¥49,581 million +14.5%profit before tax
Net income¥33,872 million +8.2%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue
¥271,672 million
Operating profit
¥49,210 million
Income before taxes
¥49,581 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥33,872 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Forecast announced in July
Revenue
¥1,110,000 million
Operating profit
¥200,000 million
Income before taxes
¥200,000 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥142,000 million
Forecast announced in April
Revenue
¥1,065,000 million
Operating profit
¥193,000 million
Income before taxes
¥193,000 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥141,000 million
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rate
Q2¥160.7 per US$1
Q3¥156 per US$1
Q4¥156 per US$1
Full year¥158 per US$1
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Overseas revenue¥232,508 million
    Year-on-year (%)14.8
  • Overseas revenue ratio85.6 %
    Year-on-year change (points)0.2
Segment results
  • Industrial Tape
    Revenue¥101,076 million (YoY +17.8%)
    Operating profit¥16,280 million (YoY +64.9%)
  • Information Functional Materials
    Revenue¥89,710 million (YoY -9.9%)
  • Circuit materials
    Revenue¥42,489 million (YoY +37.0%)
  • Optoronics
    Revenue¥132,199 million (YoY +1.3%)
    Operating profit¥35,375 million (YoY -3.8%)
  • Life Science
    Revenue¥15,610 million (YoY +49.7%)
  • Membranes
    Revenue¥8,807 million (YoY +2.5%)
  • Personal Care Materials
    Revenue¥16,358 million (YoY +21.6%)
  • Human Life Total
    Revenue¥40,776 million (YoY +25.6%)
    Operating profit¥-317 million
  • Other
    Revenue¥14 million (YoY +363.9%)
    Operating profit¥-1,843 million
Capital expenditures
¥120,000 million FY2026 full-year forecast
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥271,672 million (YoY +10.3%)
Operating profit¥49,210 million (YoY +15.4%)
Ordinary income¥49,581 million (profit before tax) (YoY +14.5%)
Net income¥33,872 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +8.2%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥271,672 million / Operating profit ¥49,210 million / Income before taxes ¥49,581 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥33,872 million
Full-year earnings forecastForecast announced in July Revenue ¥1,110,000 million / Operating profit ¥200,000 million / Income before taxes ¥200,000 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥142,000 million / Forecast announced in April Revenue ¥1,065,000 million / Operating profit ¥193,000 million / Income before taxes ¥193,000 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥141,000 million
Segment resultsSegment Industrial Tape / Revenue ¥101,076 million (YoY +17.8%) / Operating profit ¥16,280 million (YoY +64.9%), Segment Information Functional Materials / Revenue ¥89,710 million (YoY -9.9%), Segment Circuit materials / Revenue ¥42,489 million (YoY +37.0%), Segment Optoronics / Revenue ¥132,199 million (YoY +1.3%) / Operating profit ¥35,375 million (YoY -3.8%), Segment Life Science / Revenue ¥15,610 million (YoY +49.7%), Segment Membranes / Revenue ¥8,807 million (YoY +2.5%), Segment Personal Care Materials / Revenue ¥16,358 million (YoY +21.6%), Segment Human Life Total / Revenue ¥40,776 million (YoY +25.6%) / Operating profit ¥-317 million, Segment Other / Revenue ¥14 million (YoY +363.9%) / Operating profit ¥-1,843 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Overseas revenue / Value ¥232,508 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥14.8 million, Indicator name Overseas revenue ratio / Value 85.6 % / Year-on-year change (points) 0.2 %
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExchange rate Q2 ¥160.7 per US$1 / Q3 ¥156 per US$1 / Q4 ¥156 per US$1 / Full year ¥158 per US$1
Capital expenditures¥120,000 million (FY2026 full-year forecast)
Items this document does not state (19)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company has not provided a written explanation for the reasons behind the increase in its full-year forecasts.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials to the Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] | NITTO DENKO CORPORATION (6988) timely disclosure | Komori