Komori
Governance6986FUTABA CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Corporate Report 2026

The company disclosed a summary of its business, environmental, social and governance initiatives and achievements for fiscal 2025. In particular, it reported on the progress of its structural reforms, its plan to reduce cross-shareholdings and the status of its evaluation of the Board of Directors’ effectiveness.

Worth reading
75Important
Scored from 2 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Governance structure

Company with an Audit and Supervisory Committee
Controlling shareholder
There is no statement indicating that there is no controlling shareholder, and the name and voting rights ratio are not disclosed.

When one company holds most of the voting rights, its wishes are more likely to prevail in management. How the interests of minority shareholders are protected is a key issue.

Committee3
Audit & Supervisory CommitteeSDGs Promotion CommitteeCompliance and Risk Management Committee. The proportion of external committee members is not disclosed.
Policy on cross-shareholdings

The company also plans to reduce cross-shareholdings and aims to improve capital efficiency by using the funds generated for growth investment and shareholder returns. The number of holdings and their value are not disclosed.

Policy regarding shares of other companies held to maintain business relationships and for other purposes.

Changes this time

The report states that the company plans to reduce cross-shareholdings. It also states that the evaluation of the Board of Directors’ effectiveness was not conducted in either fiscal 2024 or fiscal 2025. Other changes from the previous report are not disclosed.

Governance structure
ItemDetails
Corporate Governance StructureCompany with an Audit and Supervisory Committee
CommitteeAudit & Supervisory Committee, SDGs Promotion Committee, Compliance and Risk Management Committee. The proportion of external committee members is not disclosed.
Policy on cross-shareholdingsThe company also plans to reduce cross-shareholdings and aims to improve capital efficiency by using the funds generated for growth investment and shareholder returns. The number of holdings and their value are not disclosed.
Controlling shareholderThere is no statement indicating that there is no controlling shareholder, and the name and voting rights ratio are not disclosed.
Changes this timeThe report states that the company plans to reduce cross-shareholdings. It also states that the evaluation of the Board of Directors’ effectiveness was not conducted in either fiscal 2024 or fiscal 2025. Other changes from the previous report are not disclosed.
Items this document does not state (3)
Number of directorsNumber of independent officersTakeover defenses

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To introduce the results for the current period, the company’s aspirations and its initiatives aimed at creating value to all stakeholders, including shareholders and investors, and to provide an opportunity for understanding and dialogue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Corporate Report 2026 | FUTABA CORPORATION (6986) timely disclosure | Komori