Komori
Earnings6982The Lead Co.,Inc.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 22.8% as production began for 2 new mass-production vehicle models, while the operating loss widened due to upfront investment in large-scale equipment and factory reorganization. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company forecasts revenue of ¥6,660 million and operating profit of ¥80 million.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22.8
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales5,141Millions of yenYear on year +22.8%Progress 77.2%
Operating profit-111Millions of yen
Ordinary income-79Millions of yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-69Millions of yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(26.78)
Operating Margin△2.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,705Millions of yen
of which net assets 2,545 Millions of yenEquity ratio 29.2%vs. prior year-end -3.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+799
Investment-535
Financials-127
Net change+137

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period1,522 Millions of yen
Segment revenueAutomotive components 4,619 Millions of yen (YoY +19.9%), Proprietary Products 494 Millions of yen (YoY +125.9%), Rental Properties 非開示, Other 28 Millions of yen (YoY -75.3%)
Segment profitAutomotive components -195 Millions of yen, Proprietary Products 68 Millions of yen, Rental Properties 28 Millions of yen (YoY +1.4%), Other 19 Millions of yen (YoY +190.6%)
Regional salesOutside Japan No applicable matters.
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales6,660 Millions of yen (YoY +29.5%)
Operating profit80 Millions of yen
Ordinary income80 Millions of yen
Net income60 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥12(+20.0%)
Payout ratio△37.3%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the automotive parts segment, revenue increased mainly because production of parts for 2 new large-scale mass-production vehicle models began in the second half of the fiscal year, despite the end of production for 1 existing large-scale mass-production vehicle model. Profit was affected by upfront investment, including the installation of a 3,500-ton large-scale resin molding machine and the reorganization of factory layouts. In the proprietary products segment, large orders for the bicycle parking business from government agencies, station-front facilities and other customers increased. In the Other segment, the Company withdrew from the electronic equipment business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo impairment losses were recorded for the fiscal year.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,504 thousand, Insurance proceeds received ¥1,279 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥695 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥19,357 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥4 thousand
Depreciation and amortization541 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,632,960 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End43,244 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales5,141 Millions of yen (YoY +22.8%)
Operating profit-111 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-79 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-69 Millions of yen
Net income per share¥(26.78)
Operating Margin△2.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 29.2% / End of previous period 33.0%
Total assets8,705 Millions of yen
Net assets2,545 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities799 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-535 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-127 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period1,522 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 6,660 Millions of yen (YoY +29.5%) / Operating profit 80 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 80 Millions of yen / Net income 60 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥12(+20.0%)
Payout ratio△37.3%
Segment revenueAutomotive components 4,619 Millions of yen (YoY +19.9%), Proprietary Products 494 Millions of yen (YoY +125.9%), Rental Properties 非開示, Other 28 Millions of yen (YoY -75.3%)
Segment profitAutomotive components -195 Millions of yen, Proprietary Products 68 Millions of yen, Rental Properties 28 Millions of yen (YoY +1.4%), Other 19 Millions of yen (YoY +190.6%)
Regional salesOutside Japan No applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization541 Millions of yen
Impairment lossNo impairment losses were recorded for the fiscal year.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,504 thousand, Insurance proceeds received ¥1,279 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥695 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥19,357 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥4 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,632,960 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End43,244 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the automotive parts segment, revenue increased mainly because production of parts for 2 new large-scale mass-production vehicle models began in the second half of the fiscal year, despite the end of production for 1 existing large-scale mass-production vehicle model. Profit was affected by upfront investment, including the installation of a 3,500-ton large-scale resin molding machine and the reorganization of factory layouts. In the proprietary products segment, large orders for the bicycle parking business from government agencies, station-front facilities and other customers increased. In the Other segment, the Company withdrew from the electronic equipment business.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Orders and revenue increased mainly because production of parts for 2 new large-scale mass-production vehicle models began in the second half of the fiscal year, while upfront investment, including the installation of a 3,500-ton large-scale resin molding machine and the reorganization of factory layouts, weighed on profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | The Lead Co.,Inc. (6982) timely disclosure | Komori