Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6981Murata Manufacturing Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated)

The company released its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and expects higher revenue and operating profit in the fiscal year ending March 2027, including revenue of ¥1.96 trillion and operating profit of ¥380 billion. Forecasts for the cumulative interim period and full year, as well as the dividend forecast for the next fiscal year, are also provided.

Worth reading
75Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
34.8
% (operating profit compared with the previous fiscal year's actual results)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

The company recognized an impairment loss of ¥43,798 million on goodwill related to the surface-wave filter products business.

Previous-period resultsActual results for the fiscal year ended March 2026: revenue of ¥1,830,856 million, operating profit of ¥281,835 million, profit before tax of ¥308,643 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥233,920 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥127.66. Cumulative second-quarter results: revenue of ¥902,778 million, operating profit of ¥165,136 million, profit before tax of ¥174,782 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥132,379 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥71.77.
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans an interim dividend of ¥35, a year-end dividend of ¥35, and an annual dividend of ¥70. No information is provided on whether this constitutes a revision to the dividend forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 960,000 / Full year 1,960,000
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 177,000 / Full year 380,000
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 137,000 / Full year 293,000
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 75.26 / Full year 160.96
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsActual results for the fiscal year ended March 2026: revenue of ¥1,830,856 million, operating profit of ¥281,835 million, profit before tax of ¥308,643 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥233,920 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥127.66. Cumulative second-quarter results: revenue of ¥902,778 million, operating profit of ¥165,136 million, profit before tax of ¥174,782 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥132,379 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥71.77.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossThe company recognized an impairment loss of ¥43,798 million on goodwill related to the surface-wave filter products business.
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans an interim dividend of ¥35, a year-end dividend of ¥35, and an annual dividend of ¥70. No information is provided on whether this constitutes a revision to the dividend forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Ordinary incomePublication date of previous forecastReason for the revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Against a backdrop of expanding demand for AI servers and peripheral equipment and increased data center-related investment, the company expects growth in capacitors and power modules for servers, as well as capacitors for distributors. It states that it will address declines in product prices and increases in fixed costs through operating leverage from higher production volumes and cost reductions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated) | Murata Manufacturing Co.,Ltd. (6981) timely disclosure | Komori