Komori
Earnings6977JAPAN RESISTOR MFG. CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

For the interim period, net sales increased 10.7% year on year, while operating, ordinary and net losses all narrowed. However, an operating loss and an interim net loss attributable to owners of the parent remained, and the full-year forecasts and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
39Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.7
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,026¥ millionYear on year +10.7%Progress 46.6%
Operating profit-15¥ million
Ordinary income-48¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-53¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(43.43)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,367¥ million
of which net assets 1,727 ¥ millionEquity ratio 16.0%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+205,258
Investment+128,950
Financials+1,240
Net change+335,448

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,808,092 thousand
Regional sales¥2,325 million, ¥497 million, ¥192 million, ¥10 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,500 million (YoY +10.1%)
Operating profit¥110 million
Ordinary income¥100 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥100 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → ¥30(+20.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher sales of electronic equipment for semiconductor manufacturing equipment and sensor-related products, and a recovery in orders resulting from improved customer inventory adjustments. On the earnings front, higher sales, the passing of higher costs through to selling prices, productivity improvements and cost reductions from lower expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥265 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥142,325 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥73,522 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End1,240,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,797
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥3,026 million (YoY +10.7%)
Operating profit¥-15 million
Ordinary income¥-48 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-53 million
Net income per share¥(43.43)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 16 / End of previous period 16.2
Total assets¥7,367 million
Net assets¥1,727 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥205,258 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥128,950 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,240 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,808,092 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,500 million (YoY +10.1%) / Operating profit ¥110 million / Ordinary income ¥100 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥100 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → ¥30(+20.0%)
Regional sales¥2,325 million, ¥497 million, ¥192 million, ¥10 million
Depreciation and amortization¥73,522 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥265 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥142,325 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End1,240,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,797
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher sales of electronic equipment for semiconductor manufacturing equipment and sensor-related products, and a recovery in orders resulting from improved customer inventory adjustments. On the earnings front, higher sales, the passing of higher costs through to selling prices, productivity improvements and cost reductions from lower expenses.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to higher sales of electronic equipment for semiconductor manufacturing equipment and sensor-related products, as well as a recovery in orders resulting from improved customer inventory adjustments. On the earnings front, in addition to higher net sales, improvements in earnings were supported by passing higher costs through to selling prices, productivity improvements and cost reductions from lower expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | JAPAN RESISTOR MFG. CO.,LTD. (6977) timely disclosure | Komori