Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Strong demand for semiconductor packages and capacitors for AI data centers, higher sales of high-value-added products, the positive impact of higher sales and improved profitability in major existing Solutions businesses, and the weaker yen. Foreign exchange movements increased revenue by approximately ¥35 billion and profit before tax by approximately ¥7 billion.
No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥525,383 million (YoY +9.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥49,101 million (YoY +164.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥74,891 million (YoY +68.1%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥60,576 million (YoY +63.1%) |
| Net income per share | ¥46.20 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 72.2 / End of previous period 71.9 |
| Total assets | ¥4,604,410 million |
| Net assets | ¥3,351,662 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥77,331 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-23,034 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-110,529 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥403,865 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥2,080,000 million (YoY +0.5%) / Operating profit ¥160,000 million (YoY +35.4%) / Ordinary income ¥200,000 million (YoY +18.3%) / Net income ¥160,000 million (YoY +13.5%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales ¥1,940,000 million → ¥2,080,000 million(+7.2%) / Operating profit ¥130,000 million → ¥160,000 million(+23.1%) / Income before taxes ¥170,000 million → ¥200,000 million(+17.6%) / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥141,000 million → ¥160,000 million(+13.5%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥52 → ¥56(+7.7%) |
| Segment revenue | Core Components ¥178,081 million (YoY +22.1%), Electronic components ¥103,645 million (YoY +23.6%), Solutions ¥247,627 million (YoY -2.1%) |
| Segment profit | Core Components ¥23,826 million (YoY +67.9%), Electronic components ¥8,782 million, Solutions ¥30,333 million (YoY +60.7%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥28,019 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters") |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 1,419,100,820 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 120,769,576 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Strong demand for semiconductor packages and capacitors for AI data centers, higher sales of high-value-added products, the positive impact of higher sales and improved profitability in major existing Solutions businesses, and the weaker yen. Foreign exchange movements increased revenue by approximately ¥35 billion and profit before tax by approximately ¥7 billion. |
Items this document does not state (8)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.First-quarter results exceeded expectations as demand expanded ahead of schedule across a broad range of fields, including the AI and semiconductor-related markets, while the yen also depreciated against foreign currencies.