Komori
Earnings presentation6971KYOCERA CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and profit exceeded the year-earlier period, reaching record highs for a first quarter, supported by growing demand for AI data centers and semiconductor-related products and by the weaker yen. The full-year forecasts were also revised upward to reflect the earlier-than-expected expansion in demand and the weaker yen.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
30328
¥ millions (year-on-year increase in profit before tax)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Briefing materials for use at the financial results briefing, centered on graphs and bullet pointsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20279 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales525,383 million yen+9.9%
Operating profit49,101 million yen+164.7%
Ordinary income¥74,891 million +68.1%profit before tax
Net income60,576 Millions of yen +63.1%profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin
rate_pct9.3
yoy_change_points5.4
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
525,383 million yen
Operating profit
49,101 million yen
Income before taxes
74,891 million yen
Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent
60,576 million yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
2,080,000 million yen
Operating profit
160,000 million yen
Income before taxes
200,000 million yen
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
160,000 million yen
EPS
122.04 yen
Capital expenditures
225,000 million yen
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
120,000 million yen
Research and Development Expenses
120,000 million yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
Core Components+¥19.8 billion
Electronic components+¥0.8 billion
Solutions-¥5.4 billion
Other, adjustments and eliminations+¥500 million
Income before taxes
Core Components+¥11.8 billion
Electronic components+¥11.5 billion
Solutions-¥2.6 billion
Head office segment profit or loss and otherDisclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Average exchange rate
US dollars¥155
Euro¥180
DemandDemand is expanding earlier than expected across a broad range of fields, including the AI and semiconductor-related markets
New initiatives
  • Investment plan of approximately ¥650 billion in the components business, centered on advanced semiconductors and AI-related fields, from the fiscal year ended March 2026 through the fiscal year ending March 2031
  • Considering bringing forward investments to strengthen production staffing and expand production capacity for fine ceramic components used in semiconductor manufacturing equipment
  • Investing to increase production of packages for AI-related networks and securing glass materials
  • Beginning arrangements for large-scale investments in small, high-capacity MLCCs for AI servers and semiconductors
  • Entering into long-term supply agreements for the data center and semiconductor markets
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received568,514 million yen
  • Forecast ROE4.9 %
  • EPS estimate122.04 yen
  • Capital expenditures27,173 million yen
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown from ¥59.0 billion in the year-earlier period
  • Research and Development Expenses27,701 million yen
    Year on year against the same period last yearIn line with ¥27.7 billion in the year-earlier period
Segment results
Core Components
Net Sales
178,081 million yen
Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)22.1
Profit
23,826 million yen
Profit year-on-year change_pct67.9
Electronic components
Net Sales
103,645 million yen
Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)23.6
Profit
8,782 million yen
Year-on-year change in profitImproved from a loss of ¥3,008 million in the year-earlier period
Solutions
Net Sales
247,627 million yen
Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)-2.1
Profit
30,333 million yen
Profit year-on-year change_pct60.7
Medium-term management plan targets
Components business investmentApproximately ¥650 billion over the six-year period from the fiscal year ended March 2026 through the fiscal year ending March 2031
Revenue from businesses related to advanced semiconductors and AI2.8 times the fiscal year ended March 2026
ROEAt least 5.0% in the fiscal year ending March 2028
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20264.3
Current forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20274.9
Target for the fiscal year ending March 20285.0% or more
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
568,514 million yen
Capital expenditures
¥27,173 millions first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeBriefing materials for use at the financial results briefing, centered on graphs and bullet points
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales525,383 million yen (YoY +9.9%)
Operating profit49,101 million yen (YoY +164.7%)
Ordinary income¥74,891 million (profit before tax) (YoY +68.1%)
Net income60,576 Millions of yen (profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +63.1%)
Operating profit marginrate_pct 9.3 / yoy_change_points 5.4
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 525,383 million yen / Operating profit 49,101 million yen / Income before taxes 74,891 million yen / Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent 60,576 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 2,080,000 million yen / Operating profit 160,000 million yen / Income before taxes 200,000 million yen / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent 160,000 million yen / EPS 122.04 yen / Capital expenditures 225,000 million yen / Depreciation of property, plant and equipment 120,000 million yen / Research and Development Expenses 120,000 million yen
Segment resultsCore Components Net Sales 178,081 million yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 22.1 / Profit 23,826 million yen / Profit year-on-year change_pct 67.9 / Electronic components Net Sales 103,645 million yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 23.6 / Profit 8,782 million yen / Year-on-year change in profit Improved from a loss of ¥3,008 million in the year-earlier period / Solutions Net Sales 247,627 million yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) -2.1 / Profit 30,333 million yen / Profit year-on-year change_pct 60.7
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Core Components +¥19.8 billion / Electronic components +¥0.8 billion / Solutions -¥5.4 billion / Other, adjustments and eliminations +¥500 million / Income before taxes Core Components +¥11.8 billion / Electronic components +¥11.5 billion / Solutions -¥2.6 billion / Head office segment profit or loss and other Disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Orders received / Value 568,514 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Forecast ROE / Value 4.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name EPS estimate / Value 122.04 yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Capital expenditures / Value 27,173 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year Down from ¥59.0 billion in the year-earlier period, Indicator name Research and Development Expenses / Value 27,701 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year In line with ¥27.7 billion in the year-earlier period
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAverage exchange rate US dollars ¥155 / Euro ¥180 / Demand Demand is expanding earlier than expected across a broad range of fields, including the AI and semiconductor-related markets
Medium-term management plan targetsComponents business investment Approximately ¥650 billion over the six-year period from the fiscal year ended March 2026 through the fiscal year ending March 2031 / Revenue from businesses related to advanced semiconductors and AI 2.8 times the fiscal year ended March 2026 / ROE At least 5.0% in the fiscal year ending March 2028
Financial targetsROE Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 4.3 / Current forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 4.9 / Target for the fiscal year ending March 2028 5.0% or more
Capital expenditures¥27,173 millions (first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 568,514 million yen / Order backlog Not disclosed
New initiativesInvestment plan of approximately ¥650 billion in the components business, centered on advanced semiconductors and AI-related fields, from the fiscal year ended March 2026 through the fiscal year ending March 2031, Considering bringing forward investments to strengthen production staffing and expand production capacity for fine ceramic components used in semiconductor manufacturing equipment, Investing to increase production of packages for AI-related networks and securing glass materials, Beginning arrangements for large-scale investments in small, high-capacity MLCCs for AI servers and semiconductors, Entering into long-term supply agreements for the data center and semiconductor markets
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The reasons cited for the improvement in performance were higher sales of semiconductor packages, capacitors and other products for AI data centers, increased revenue and improved profitability in major existing businesses, and the weaker yen. Meanwhile, Solutions revenue was affected by lower sales following the completion of the transfer of the U.S. machine-tool subsidiary. The full-year forecasts were revised upward after taking into account the earlier-than-expected expansion in demand in the first quarter and the weaker yen.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | KYOCERA CORPORATION (6971) timely disclosure | Komori