Komori
Earnings6969MATSUO ELECTRIC CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue and operating profit increased against a backdrop of stronger demand. However, net income decreased due to extraordinary losses, including business restructuring costs. For the next fiscal year, the Company expects higher revenue and profit and an annual dividend of ¥15 per share.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
157
¥ million (business restructuring costs)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales5,141¥ millionYear on year +13.1%Progress 85.7%
Operating profit581¥ millionYear on year +18.4%Progress 72.6%
Ordinary income568¥ millionYear on year +23.6%Progress 75.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent372¥ millionYear on year -17.2%Progress 79.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥116.14
Operating Margin11.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,905¥ million
of which net assets 3,131 ¥ millionEquity ratio 45.3%vs. prior year-end +3.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+782
Investment-218
Financials-194
Net change+370

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥807 million
Segment revenueTantalum Capacitor Business ¥3,171 million (YoY +6.3%), Circuit Protection Device Business ¥1,776 million (YoY +25.5%), Other ¥194 million (YoY +32.0%)
Segment profitTantalum Capacitor Business ¥176 million (YoY -37.4%), Circuit Protection Device Business ¥837 million (YoY +43.5%), Other ¥23 million (YoY -14.6%)
Regional sales¥4,229,603 thousand, ¥32,278 thousand, ¥739,826 thousand, ¥140,226 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,000 million (YoY +16.7%)
Operating profit¥800 million (YoY +37.6%)
Ordinary income¥750 million (YoY +31.9%)
Net income¥470 million (YoY +26.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 per share → ¥15 per share
Payout ratio12.2%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit increased due to higher demand for tantalum capacitors and circuit protection devices. Net income decreased because the Company recorded ¥157 million in business restructuring costs and other expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsIssuance of new shares through a third-party allotment. The Company received payment on 14 April 2026, issued 627,000 common shares and raised ¥508,497,000. Of the funds raised, ¥500 million is planned to be used for capital investment to expand production of conductive polymer tantalum capacitors.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥44 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,270 thousand, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥645 thousand, Business-Structure Reform Costs ¥157,012 thousand, Losses related to the Antimonopoly Act and other matters ¥21,125 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥244,966 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End3,210,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,069 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥5,141 million (YoY +13.1%)
Operating profit¥581 million (YoY +18.4%)
Ordinary income¥568 million (YoY +23.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥372 million (YoY -17.2%)
Net income per share¥116.14
Operating Margin11.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 45.3% / End of previous period 41.9%
Total assets¥6,905 million
Net assets¥3,131 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥782 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-218 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-194 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥807 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,000 million (YoY +16.7%) / Operating profit ¥800 million (YoY +37.6%) / Ordinary income ¥750 million (YoY +31.9%) / Net income ¥470 million (YoY +26.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 per share → ¥15 per share
Payout ratio12.2%
Segment revenueTantalum Capacitor Business ¥3,171 million (YoY +6.3%), Circuit Protection Device Business ¥1,776 million (YoY +25.5%), Other ¥194 million (YoY +32.0%)
Segment profitTantalum Capacitor Business ¥176 million (YoY -37.4%), Circuit Protection Device Business ¥837 million (YoY +43.5%), Other ¥23 million (YoY -14.6%)
Regional sales¥4,229,603 thousand, ¥32,278 thousand, ¥739,826 thousand, ¥140,226 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥244,966 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥44 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,270 thousand, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥645 thousand, Business-Structure Reform Costs ¥157,012 thousand, Losses related to the Antimonopoly Act and other matters ¥21,125 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsIssuance of new shares through a third-party allotment. The Company received payment on 14 April 2026, issued 627,000 common shares and raised ¥508,497,000. Of the funds raised, ¥500 million is planned to be used for capital investment to expand production of conductive polymer tantalum capacitors.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End3,210,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,069 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue, operating profit and ordinary profit increased due to higher demand for tantalum capacitors and circuit protection devices. Net income decreased because the Company recorded ¥157 million in business restructuring costs and other expenses.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue and operating profit increased due to higher demand for tantalum capacitors and circuit protection devices. However, net income decreased because the Company recorded ¥157 million in business restructuring costs and other expenses. The Company cited securing funds for capital investment based on its production expansion plan as the reason for planning a dividend for the next fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | MATSUO ELECTRIC CO.,LTD. (6969) timely disclosure | Komori