Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Increased demand for products for automotive and consumer applications, firm demand for drive and power-generation motor cores for electric vehicles, increased orders for dies for motor cores, a weaker yen, recovery in the semiconductor market, efforts to strengthen the global supply system, and initiatives to improve productivity and reduce costs. Ordinary income was affected by foreign exchange gains on foreign-currency-denominated financial assets.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026 |
| Net Sales | 130,672 million yen (YoY +20.6%) |
| Operating profit | 11,818 million yen (YoY +86.2%) |
| Ordinary income | 13,319 million yen (YoY +122.8%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 9,943 million yen (YoY +137.3%) |
| Net income per share | ¥54.41 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 46.6 / End of previous period 47 |
| Total assets | 267,332 million yen |
| Net assets | 124,889 million yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 272,000 million yen (YoY +24.6%) / Operating profit 19,500 million yen (YoY +54.1%) / Ordinary income 20,000 million yen (YoY +44.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 14,500 million yen (YoY +360.0%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales Not disclosed → 272,000 million yen / Operating profit Not disclosed → 19,500 million yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed → 20,000 million yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → 14,500 million yen |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | 18 yen → 19 yen(+5.6%) |
| Segment revenue | Molds and machine tools 6,359 million yen (YoY +22.6%) / Electronic components 38,749 million yen (YoY +34.8%) / Electrical components 89,889 million yen (YoY +16.1%) |
| Segment profit | Molds and machine tools 341 million yen (YoY +562.7%) / Electronic components 3,683 million yen (YoY +133.3%) / Electrical components 8,992 million yen (YoY +68.9%) |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Subsidy Income 189 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on reduction of fixed assets 82 million yen |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name Mitsui High-tec (Hong Kong) Limited |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (audience: Not disclosed) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 197,334,325 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 14,585,010 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Increased demand for products for automotive and consumer applications, firm demand for drive and power-generation motor cores for electric vehicles, increased orders for dies for motor cores, a weaker yen, recovery in the semiconductor market, efforts to strengthen the global supply system, and initiatives to improve productivity and reduce costs. Ordinary income was affected by foreign exchange gains on foreign-currency-denominated financial assets. |
Items this document does not state (11)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The factors cited include increased demand for products for automotive and consumer applications and motor cores for electric vehicles, increased orders for dies for motor cores, a weaker yen, recovery in the semiconductor market, efforts to strengthen the global supply system, and initiatives to improve productivity and reduce costs. For ordinary income, the impact of foreign exchange gains on foreign-currency-denominated financial assets was also cited.