Komori
Earnings6966Mitsui High-tec,Inc.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending January 2027, net sales, operating income, ordinary income, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent all significantly exceeded the year-earlier period. The full-year consolidated earnings forecast was revised, but the figures before the revision are not included in this financial results summary.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
86.2
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales130,672million yenYear on year +20.6%Progress 48.0%
Operating profit11,818million yenYear on year +86.2%Progress 60.6%
Ordinary income13,319million yenYear on year +122.8%Progress 66.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent9,943million yenYear on year +137.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥54.41
Financial position at period-end
Total assets267,332million yen
of which net assets 124,889 million yenEquity ratio 46.6%vs. prior year-end -0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Molds and machine tools6,3594.7%+22.6%
Electronic components38,74928.7%+34.8%
Electrical components89,88966.6%+16.1%
Segment profit
Molds and machine tools3412.6%+562.7%
Electronic components3,68328.3%+133.3%
Electrical components8,99269.1%+68.9%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales272,000 million yen (YoY +24.6%)
Operating profit19,500 million yen (YoY +54.1%)
Ordinary income20,000 million yen (YoY +44.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent14,500 million yen (YoY +360.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → 272,000 million yen / Operating profit Not disclosed → 19,500 million yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed → 20,000 million yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → 14,500 million yen
Annual Dividend Forecast18 yen → 19 yen(+5.6%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Increased demand for products for automotive and consumer applications, firm demand for drive and power-generation motor cores for electric vehicles, increased orders for dies for motor cores, a weaker yen, recovery in the semiconductor market, efforts to strengthen the global supply system, and initiatives to improve productivity and reduce costs. Ordinary income was affected by foreign exchange gains on foreign-currency-denominated financial assets.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name Mitsui High-tec (Hong Kong) Limited
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Subsidy Income 189 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on reduction of fixed assets 82 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (audience: Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End197,334,325
Treasury Shares at Period-End14,585,010
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026
Net Sales130,672 million yen (YoY +20.6%)
Operating profit11,818 million yen (YoY +86.2%)
Ordinary income13,319 million yen (YoY +122.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent9,943 million yen (YoY +137.3%)
Net income per share¥54.41
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 46.6 / End of previous period 47
Total assets267,332 million yen
Net assets124,889 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 272,000 million yen (YoY +24.6%) / Operating profit 19,500 million yen (YoY +54.1%) / Ordinary income 20,000 million yen (YoY +44.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 14,500 million yen (YoY +360.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → 272,000 million yen / Operating profit Not disclosed → 19,500 million yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed → 20,000 million yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → 14,500 million yen
Annual Dividend Forecast18 yen → 19 yen(+5.6%)
Segment revenueMolds and machine tools 6,359 million yen (YoY +22.6%) / Electronic components 38,749 million yen (YoY +34.8%) / Electrical components 89,889 million yen (YoY +16.1%)
Segment profitMolds and machine tools 341 million yen (YoY +562.7%) / Electronic components 3,683 million yen (YoY +133.3%) / Electrical components 8,992 million yen (YoY +68.9%)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Subsidy Income 189 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on reduction of fixed assets 82 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name Mitsui High-tec (Hong Kong) Limited
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (audience: Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End197,334,325
Treasury Shares at Period-End14,585,010
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIncreased demand for products for automotive and consumer applications, firm demand for drive and power-generation motor cores for electric vehicles, increased orders for dies for motor cores, a weaker yen, recovery in the semiconductor market, efforts to strengthen the global supply system, and initiatives to improve productivity and reduce costs. Ordinary income was affected by foreign exchange gains on foreign-currency-denominated financial assets.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The factors cited include increased demand for products for automotive and consumer applications and motor cores for electric vehicles, increased orders for dies for motor cores, a weaker yen, recovery in the semiconductor market, efforts to strengthen the global supply system, and initiatives to improve productivity and reduce costs. For ordinary income, the impact of foreign exchange gains on foreign-currency-denominated financial assets was also cited.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Mitsui High-tec,Inc. (6966) timely disclosure | Komori