Komori
Earnings6966Mitsui High-tec,Inc.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue and operating income increased year on year, while ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent rose significantly, partly due to foreign exchange gains on foreign-currency-denominated financial assets. The full-year earnings forecasts were revised from the most recently disclosed figures, but this financial results summary does not state the breakdown before and after the revision or the reasons for the revision.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.2
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 February 2026–30 April 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales61,886¥ millionYear on year +13.2%Progress 24.4%
Operating profit4,433¥ millionYear on year +27.8%Progress 30.6%
Ordinary income5,891¥ millionYear on year +297.9%Progress 40.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,584¥ millionYear on year +373.2%Progress 45.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥25.09
Financial position at period-end
Total assets247,837¥ million
of which net assets 117,950 ¥ millionEquity ratio 47.4%vs. prior year-end +0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Molds and machine tools3,0674.8%+19.2%
Electronic components17,91227.9%+26.6%
Electrical components43,11467.3%+8.7%
Segment profit
Molds and machine tools70.1%-70.5%
Electronic components1,67031.9%+86.5%
Electrical components3,56468.0%+22.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥254,000 million (YoY +16.3%)
Operating profit¥14,500 million (YoY +14.6%)
Ordinary income¥14,500 million (YoY +5.0%)
Net income¥10,000 million (YoY +217.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥254,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥14,500 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥14,500 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥10,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥18 → ¥19(+5.6%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Demand for HEVs and PHEVs remained firm in the automotive industry, while end demand for semiconductors, including those for generative AI applications, remained firm in the semiconductor industry. Changes in performance were driven by higher orders for molds, increased demand for automotive and consumer products, the weaker yen, firm demand for motor cores used in the drive and power-generation systems of electrified vehicles, and initiatives to improve productivity and reduce costs. Ordinary income benefited from foreign exchange gains on foreign-currency-denominated financial assets.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Subsidy Income ¥152 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥45 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,428 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End197,334,325
Treasury Shares at Period-End14,584,940
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 February 2026–30 April 2026
Net Sales¥61,886 million (YoY +13.2%)
Operating profit¥4,433 million (YoY +27.8%)
Ordinary income¥5,891 million (YoY +297.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,584 million (YoY +373.2%)
Net income per share¥25.09
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 47.4 / End of previous period 47
Total assets¥247,837 million
Net assets¥117,950 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥254,000 million (YoY +16.3%) / Operating profit ¥14,500 million (YoY +14.6%) / Ordinary income ¥14,500 million (YoY +5.0%) / Net income ¥10,000 million (YoY +217.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥254,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥14,500 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥14,500 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥10,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥18 → ¥19(+5.6%)
Segment revenueMolds and machine tools ¥3,067 million (YoY +19.2%) / Electronic components ¥17,912 million (YoY +26.6%) / Electrical components ¥43,114 million (YoY +8.7%)
Segment profitMolds and machine tools ¥7 million (YoY -70.5%) / Electronic components ¥1,670 million (YoY +86.5%) / Electrical components ¥3,564 million (YoY +22.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥3,428 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Subsidy Income ¥152 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥45 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End197,334,325
Treasury Shares at Period-End14,584,940
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDemand for HEVs and PHEVs remained firm in the automotive industry, while end demand for semiconductors, including those for generative AI applications, remained firm in the semiconductor industry. Changes in performance were driven by higher orders for molds, increased demand for automotive and consumer products, the weaker yen, firm demand for motor cores used in the drive and power-generation systems of electrified vehicles, and initiatives to improve productivity and reduce costs. Ordinary income benefited from foreign exchange gains on foreign-currency-denominated financial assets.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand for HEVs and PHEVs remained firm in the automotive industry, while end demand for semiconductors, including those for generative AI applications, also remained firm. In addition, results benefited from higher orders for molds, increased demand for automotive and consumer products, the weaker yen, firm demand for motor cores for electrified vehicles, and initiatives to improve productivity and reduce costs. Ordinary income and net income were primarily boosted by foreign exchange gains on foreign-currency-denominated financial assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Mitsui High-tec,Inc. (6966) timely disclosure | Komori