Komori
Earnings6962DAISHINKU CORP.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased slightly, while operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts revenue of ¥41,000 million and operating income of ¥1,400 million, among other figures.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
23.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales39,551¥ millionYear on year +2.4%Progress 96.5%
Operating profit1,133¥ millionYear on year +23.9%Progress 80.9%
Ordinary income734¥ millionYear on year +78.1%Progress 94.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent420¥ millionYear on year +47.1%Progress 420.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥13.21
Financial position at period-end
Total assets98,809¥ million
of which net assets 47,950 ¥ millionEquity ratio 39.5%vs. prior year-end -1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-1,779
Investment-3,149
Financials+1,249
Net change-3,679

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥15,979 million
Segment revenueJapan ¥7,427 million (YoY +6.6%), North America ¥2,701 million (YoY +10.2%), Europe ¥4,348 million (YoY +11.5%), China ¥12,928 million (YoY +2.2%), Taiwan ¥9,277 million (YoY -5.2%), Asia ¥2,868 million (YoY +0.3%)
Segment profitJapan ¥1,053 million, North America ¥67 million (YoY +75.2%), Europe ¥51 million (YoY +61.2%), China ¥-49 million, Taiwan ¥160 million (YoY -89.7%), Asia ¥-148 million
Regional sales¥7,427 million (YoY +6.6%), ¥2,701 million (YoY +10.2%), ¥4,348 million (YoY +11.5%), ¥12,928 million (YoY +2.2%), ¥9,277 million (YoY -5.2%), ¥2,868 million (YoY +0.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥41,000 million
Operating profit¥1,400 million
Ordinary income¥780 million
Net income¥100 million
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although demand in the communications and consumer sectors declined due to the sharp rise in memory semiconductor prices, the automotive sector remained firm and the industrial sector also began to recover. Increased production and sales of high-value-added products and cost reductions contributed to operating income.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,872 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥345,815 thousand, Gain on reversal of impairment losses ¥1,345 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥11,127 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,159 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥4,240,115 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥39,551 million (YoY +2.4%)
Operating profit¥1,133 million (YoY +23.9%)
Ordinary income¥734 million (YoY +78.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥420 million (YoY +47.1%)
Net income per share¥13.21
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 39.5% / End of previous period 41.2%
Total assets¥98,809 million
Net assets¥47,950 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-1,779 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,149 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,249 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥15,979 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥41,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,400 million / Ordinary income ¥780 million / Net income ¥100 million
Segment revenueJapan ¥7,427 million (YoY +6.6%), North America ¥2,701 million (YoY +10.2%), Europe ¥4,348 million (YoY +11.5%), China ¥12,928 million (YoY +2.2%), Taiwan ¥9,277 million (YoY -5.2%), Asia ¥2,868 million (YoY +0.3%)
Segment profitJapan ¥1,053 million, North America ¥67 million (YoY +75.2%), Europe ¥51 million (YoY +61.2%), China ¥-49 million, Taiwan ¥160 million (YoY -89.7%), Asia ¥-148 million
Regional sales¥7,427 million (YoY +6.6%), ¥2,701 million (YoY +10.2%), ¥4,348 million (YoY +11.5%), ¥12,928 million (YoY +2.2%), ¥9,277 million (YoY -5.2%), ¥2,868 million (YoY +0.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,240,115 thousand
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,872 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥345,815 thousand, Gain on reversal of impairment losses ¥1,345 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥11,127 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,159 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough demand in the communications and consumer sectors declined due to the sharp rise in memory semiconductor prices, the automotive sector remained firm and the industrial sector also began to recover. Increased production and sales of high-value-added products and cost reductions contributed to operating income.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Increased production and sales of high-value-added products and cost reductions contributed to operating income. Ordinary income was affected by the recognition of foreign exchange gains of ¥235 million and other items as non-operating income, while compensation expenses of ¥753 million were recorded as non-operating expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | DAISHINKU CORP. (6962) timely disclosure | Komori