Worth reading
20Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year3 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥100,202 million+4.9%
Operating profit¥2,788 million-26.8%
Ordinary income¥4,136 million-25.2%
Net income¥4,026 million+6.3%
Operating profit margin2.8 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥104,000 million
Operating profit
¥3,200 million
Ordinary income
¥3,800 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥2,000 million
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Average Exchange Rate
150 Yen/Dollar
Segment results
Japan
Net Sales
¥61,670 million+8.5%
Operating profit
¥2,594 million+18.0%
China
Net Sales
¥17,217 million-8.4%
Operating profit
¥2,903 million+45.9%
Southeast Asia
Net Sales
¥17,396 million+11.6%
Operating profit
¥-1,232 million-243.9%
Europe and North America
Net Sales
¥3,918 million-8.7%
Operating profit
¥298 million+25.7%
Eliminations or corporate
Operating profit
¥-1,777 million
Total
Net Sales
¥100,202 million+4.9%
Operating profit
¥2,788 million-26.7%
Capital expenditures
¥9,213 million
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026, full year |
| Net Sales | ¥100,202 million (YoY +4.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥2,788 million (YoY -26.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥4,136 million (YoY -25.2%) |
| Net income | ¥4,026 million (YoY +6.3%) |
| Operating profit margin | 2.8 % |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥104,000 million / Operating profit ¥3,200 million / Ordinary income ¥3,800 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥2,000 million |
| Segment results | Japan Net Sales ¥61,670 million (YoY +8.5%) / Operating profit ¥2,594 million (YoY +18.0%) / China Net Sales ¥17,217 million (YoY -8.4%) / Operating profit ¥2,903 million (YoY +45.9%) / Southeast Asia Net Sales ¥17,396 million (YoY +11.6%) / Operating profit ¥-1,232 million (YoY -243.9%) / Europe and North America Net Sales ¥3,918 million (YoY -8.7%) / Operating profit ¥298 million (YoY +25.7%) / Eliminations or corporate Net Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit ¥-1,777 million / Total Net Sales ¥100,202 million (YoY +4.9%) / Operating profit ¥2,788 million (YoY -26.7%) |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Average Exchange Rate 150 Yen/Dollar |
| Capital expenditures | ¥9,213 million |
Items this document does not state (20)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.No specific reasons for the increases and decreases in performance for the fiscal year ended March 2026 are provided. The materials state that future results may differ from the outlook due to economic conditions, market trends, foreign exchange fluctuations, changes in the competitive environment, and various risk factors.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.