Komori
Earnings6955FDK CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales fell 5.7% year on year to ¥59.561 billion, while operating income increased by ¥272 million to ¥1.667 billion and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased by ¥208 million to ¥745 million. For the next fiscal year, the company forecasts net sales of ¥60 billion and operating income of ¥1.4 billion.

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
272
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales59,561¥ millionYear on year -5.7%
Operating profit1,667¥ million
Ordinary income1,416¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent745¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥21.60
Financial position at period-end
Total assets47,254¥ million
of which net assets 19,133 ¥ millionEquity ratio 40.2%vs. prior year-end +5.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,131
Investment-2,306
Financials+1,291
Net change+116

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,239 million
Segment revenue
Battery Business48,21581.0%
Electronic Business11,34519.0%
Segment profit
Battery Business1,707
Electronic Business-39
Regional sales
Japan32,91855.3%
Asia11,29719.0%
Americas4,4457.5%
Europe10,86218.2%
Other370.1%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥600 hundred million
Operating profit¥14 hundred million
Ordinary income¥13 hundred million
Net income¥750 million
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue from the Battery Business declined due to lower sales of nickel-metal hydride batteries, equipment-related businesses and alkaline batteries. Revenue from the Electronics Business declined due to the discontinuation of production for various modules and liquid crystal display applications. Operating income increased due to fluctuations in raw material prices, cost reductions through technical value engineering, foreign exchange effects, and lower selling, general and administrative expenses following a reduction in the size-based enterprise tax. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to lower income tax expenses, despite impairment losses and business structure improvement expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name FDK (THAILAND) CO., LTD. / Other FUCHI ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. absorbed FDK TAIWAN LTD.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥329 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥329 million, Business structure improvement costs ¥140 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥469 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,313 million
Issued Shares at Period-End34,536,302 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End31,473 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥59,561 million (YoY -5.7%)
Operating profit¥1,667 million
Ordinary income¥1,416 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥745 million
Net income per share¥21.60
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 40.2 / End of previous period 35.2
Total assets¥47,254 million
Net assets¥19,133 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,131 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,306 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,291 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,239 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥600 hundred million / Operating profit ¥14 hundred million / Ordinary income ¥13 hundred million / Net income ¥750 million
Segment revenueBattery Business ¥48,215 million / Electronic Business ¥11,345 million
Segment profitBattery Business ¥1,707 million / Electronic Business ¥-39 million
Regional salesJapan ¥32,918 million / Asia ¥11,297 million / Americas ¥4,445 million / Europe ¥10,862 million / Other ¥37 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,313 million
Impairment loss¥329 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥329 million, Business structure improvement costs ¥140 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥469 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name FDK (THAILAND) CO., LTD. / Other FUCHI ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. absorbed FDK TAIWAN LTD.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Issued Shares at Period-End34,536,302 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End31,473 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue from the Battery Business declined due to lower sales of nickel-metal hydride batteries, equipment-related businesses and alkaline batteries. Revenue from the Electronics Business declined due to the discontinuation of production for various modules and liquid crystal display applications. Operating income increased due to fluctuations in raw material prices, cost reductions through technical value engineering, foreign exchange effects, and lower selling, general and administrative expenses following a reduction in the size-based enterprise tax. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to lower income tax expenses, despite impairment losses and business structure improvement expenses.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results Briefing

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales declined as sales of nickel-metal hydride batteries and equipment-related businesses decreased in the Battery Business, while the Electronics Business also declined due to the discontinuation of production for various modules and liquid crystal display applications. Operating income increased due to fluctuations in raw material prices, cost reductions through technical value engineering, foreign exchange effects, and lower selling, general and administrative expenses following a reduction in the size-based enterprise tax. Net income increased as lower income tax expenses more than offset impairment losses and business structure improvement expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FDK CORPORATION (6955) timely disclosure | Komori