Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6954FANUC CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

The company revised upward its earnings forecasts for the cumulative second quarter and full year ending March 2027 for all of sales, operating profit, ordinary profit, and profit attributable to owners of the parent. The largest revision was an 8.9% increase in profit attributable to owners of the parent for the cumulative second quarter.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Cumulative second quarter and full yearPrevious forecast published Announced on 24 April 2026
Net SalesCumulative second-quarter results444,200→466,000million
+4.9%
Net SalesFull year909,600→948,100million
+4.2%
Operating profitCumulative second-quarter results100,400→104,400million
+4.0%
Operating profitFull year212,200→218,000million
+2.7%
Ordinary incomeCumulative second-quarter results127,400→134,900million
+5.9%
Ordinary incomeFull year257,000→271,200million
+5.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentCumulative second-quarter results92,100→100,300million
+8.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year184,900→198,000million
+7.1%
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Results have remained firmer than planned at the time of the previous announcement.

Previous-period resultsCumulative first quarter of the previous fiscal year Net Sales ¥196,363 million (¥ per share for quarterly net income) / Operating profit ¥42,428 million (¥ per share for quarterly net income) / Ordinary income ¥51,552 million (¥ per share for quarterly net income) / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥37,844 million (¥ per share for quarterly net income) / Net income per share for the quarter ¥40.56 million (¥ per share for quarterly net income) / Full year Not disclosed
Dividend forecast revisionNo change. The company plans to disclose the dividends for the end of the second quarter and fiscal year ending March 2027 promptly once disclosure becomes possible.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesCumulative second-quarter results 444,200 / Full year 909,600 → Cumulative second-quarter results 466,000 / Full year 948,100(Cumulative second-quarter results 4.9 / Full year 4.2)
Operating profitCumulative second-quarter results 100,400 / Full year 212,200 → Cumulative second-quarter results 104,400 / Full year 218,000(Cumulative second-quarter results 4 / Full year 2.7)
Ordinary incomeCumulative second-quarter results 127,400 / Full year 257,000 → Cumulative second-quarter results 134,900 / Full year 271,200(Cumulative second-quarter results 5.9 / Full year 5.5)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentCumulative second-quarter results 92,100 / Full year 184,900 → Cumulative second-quarter results 100,300 / Full year 198,000(Cumulative second-quarter results 8.9 / Full year 7.1)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 107.48 / Full year 212.18
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredCumulative second quarter and full year
Publication date of previous forecastAnnounced on 24 April 2026
Previous-period resultsCumulative first quarter of the previous fiscal year Net Sales ¥196,363 million (¥ per share for quarterly net income) / Operating profit ¥42,428 million (¥ per share for quarterly net income) / Ordinary income ¥51,552 million (¥ per share for quarterly net income) / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥37,844 million (¥ per share for quarterly net income) / Net income per share for the quarter ¥40.56 million (¥ per share for quarterly net income) / Full year Not disclosed
Reason for the revisionResults have remained firmer than planned at the time of the previous announcement.
Dividend forecast revisionNo change. The company plans to disclose the dividends for the end of the second quarter and fiscal year ending March 2027 promptly once disclosure becomes possible.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Results have remained firmer than planned at the time of the previous announcement. For the first quarter, the company said it worked to address solid demand for capital investment, actively expand sales, secure stable parts procurement, and reduce expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | FANUC CORPORATION (6954) timely disclosure | Komori