Komori
Earnings6952CASIO COMPUTER CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and all profit measures significantly exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by growth in the watch business and other areas. The full-year forecast was revised upward by ¥5 billion for revenue, ¥8 billion each for operating profit and ordinary profit, and ¥5 billion for net income attributable to owners of the parent.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
80
¥100 million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales74,511million yenYear on year +19.8%Progress 24.8%
Operating profit12,811million yenYear on year +243.5%Progress 37.7%
Ordinary income13,423million yenYear on year +206.7%Progress 39.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent9,377million yenYear on year +152.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥41.92
Financial position at period-end
Total assets351,353million yen
of which net assets 235,662 million yenEquity ratio 67.1%vs. prior year-end +0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Watch51,00868.5%
Consumer21,29728.6%
Other2,2063.0%
Segment profit
Watch11,776
Consumer3,392
Other-280
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales300,000 million yen (YoY +8.6%)
Operating profit34,000 million yen (YoY +47.4%)
Ordinary income34,000 million yen (YoY +32.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent23,500 million yen (YoY +28.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 295,000 million yen → 300,000 million yen / Operating profit 26,000 million yen → 34,000 million yen / Ordinary income 26,000 million yen → 34,000 million yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 18,500 million yen → 23,500 million yen
Annual Dividend Forecast45 yen → To be determined
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In watches, the two-pronged strategy centered on “G-SHOCK” and “CASIO WATCH” proved effective, with both brands posting double-digit year-on-year growth. Sales increased in all regions except the Middle East, and new products, including collaboration models, also performed well. EdTech reported higher revenue as orders for scientific calculators were brought forward, while Sound was flat amid challenging market conditions.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 2 million yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 236 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 13 million yen, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities 46 million yen
Depreciation and amortization2,432 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End234,461,814 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End13,048,073 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales74,511 million yen (YoY +19.8%)
Operating profit12,811 million yen (YoY +243.5%)
Ordinary income13,423 million yen (YoY +206.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent9,377 million yen (YoY +152.0%)
Net income per share¥41.92
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 67.1% / End of previous period 66.9%
Total assets351,353 million yen
Net assets235,662 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 300,000 million yen (YoY +8.6%) / Operating profit 34,000 million yen (YoY +47.4%) / Ordinary income 34,000 million yen (YoY +32.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 23,500 million yen (YoY +28.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 295,000 million yen → 300,000 million yen / Operating profit 26,000 million yen → 34,000 million yen / Ordinary income 26,000 million yen → 34,000 million yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 18,500 million yen → 23,500 million yen
Annual Dividend Forecast45 yen → To be determined
Segment revenueWatch 51,008 million yen / Consumer 21,297 million yen / Other 2,206 million yen
Segment profitWatch 11,776 million yen / Consumer 3,392 million yen / Other -280 million yen
Depreciation and amortization2,432 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 2 million yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 236 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 13 million yen, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities 46 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End234,461,814 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End13,048,073 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn watches, the two-pronged strategy centered on “G-SHOCK” and “CASIO WATCH” proved effective, with both brands posting double-digit year-on-year growth. Sales increased in all regions except the Middle East, and new products, including collaboration models, also performed well. EdTech reported higher revenue as orders for scientific calculators were brought forward, while Sound was flat amid challenging market conditions.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The watch business performed well as the two-pronged strategy centered on “G-SHOCK” and “CASIO WATCH” and ambassador marketing proved effective, and the revisions also reflected first-quarter results and refunds of U.S. tariffs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) | CASIO COMPUTER CO.,LTD. (6952) timely disclosure | Komori