Komori
Earnings6947ZUKEN INC.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

第1四半期の売上高は前年同期比1.1%増で、同四半期として過去最高となりました。一方、将来に向けた開発投資の増加などにより、営業利益以下の各利益は小幅に減少しました。

Worth reading
60In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1.1
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,119,949¥ thousandYear on year +1.1%
Operating profit827,573¥ thousandYear on year -3.4%
Ordinary income1,112,617¥ thousandYear on year -1.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent701,122¥ thousandYear on year -0.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets62,464,977¥ thousand
of which net assets 39,247,803 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 62.8%

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。

Segment revenue
Japan6,086,05166.7%
Europe1,792,35219.7%
United States640,4337.0%
Asia601,1116.6%
Segment profit
Japan809,665
Europe17,594
United States-219,598
Asia204,257
Regional sales
Japan6,086,05166.7%
Europe1,792,35219.7%
United States640,4337.0%
Asia601,1116.6%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

日本で主力の電気設計システム「CR-8000 Design Force」やデータ管理システムDSシリーズの販売が堅調に推移した一方、欧州では大型案件があった前年同期の売上を下回りました。利益面では、将来に向けた積極的な開発投資を推し進めていることなどから減益となりました。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Material subsequent events自己株式の取得。2025年5月13日から2025年7月31日までに普通株式177,300株を取得し、取得価額は965,647千円。
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3 thousand / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥270 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥210,837 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥12,803,410 thousand / Order backlog ¥24,713,583 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日
Net Sales¥9,119,949 thousand (YoY +1.1%)
Operating profit¥827,573 thousand (YoY -3.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,112,617 thousand (YoY -1.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥701,122 thousand (YoY -0.3%)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 62.8% / End of previous period Not disclosed
Total assets¥62,464,977 thousand
Net assets¥39,247,803 thousand
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Segment revenueJapan ¥6,086,051 thousand / Europe ¥1,792,352 thousand / United States ¥640,433 thousand / Asia ¥601,111 thousand
Segment profitJapan ¥809,665 thousand / Europe ¥17,594 thousand / United States ¥-219,598 thousand / Asia ¥204,257 thousand
Regional salesJapan ¥6,086,051 thousand / Europe ¥1,792,352 thousand / United States ¥640,433 thousand / Asia ¥601,111 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥12,803,410 thousand / Order backlog ¥24,713,583 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥210,837 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3 thousand / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥270 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Material subsequent events自己株式の取得。2025年5月13日から2025年7月31日までに普通株式177,300株を取得し、取得価額は965,647千円。
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance日本で主力の電気設計システム「CR-8000 Design Force」やデータ管理システムDSシリーズの販売が堅調に推移した一方、欧州では大型案件があった前年同期の売上を下回りました。利益面では、将来に向けた積極的な開発投資を推し進めていることなどから減益となりました。
Items this document does not state (16)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

日本で主力の電気設計システム「CR-8000 Design Force」やデータ管理システムDSシリーズの販売が堅調に推移した一方、将来に向けた積極的な開発投資を推し進めていることなどから利益が減少しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | ZUKEN INC. (6947) timely disclosure | Komori