Komori
Earnings6942SOPHIA HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 8.5% year on year and operating profit increased 160.2%, resulting in higher revenue and higher profit. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
160.2
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales2,149¥ millionYear on year +8.5%Progress 24.1%
Operating profit66¥ millionYear on year +160.2%Progress 41.5%
Ordinary income59¥ millionYear on year +167.1%Progress 46.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent11¥ millionYear on year +13.7%Progress 157.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥2.39
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,100¥ million
of which net assets 3,005 ¥ millionEquity ratio 42.3%vs. prior year-end +0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,052,486 thousand
Segment revenueInternet-related business ¥376 million (YoY +42.0%), Telecommunications Business ¥58 million (YoY +11.8%), Dispensing pharmacies and related businesses ¥1,721 million (YoY +2.7%)
Segment profitInternet-related business ¥14 million (YoY +69.9%), Telecommunications Business ¥6 million (YoY +71.2%), Dispensing pharmacies and related businesses ¥154 million (YoY +23.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,928 million (YoY +7.2%)
Operating profit¥159 million
Ordinary income¥128 million
Net income¥7 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Steady performance in the SES business, the acquisition of 1 subsidiary in the previous fiscal year, an increase in the number of prescriptions filled, and efforts to reduce selling, general and administrative expenses. The telecommunications business was affected by intensified competition with rival companies.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (the note on the going concern assumption states that there are no applicable matters)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥32,905 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,677,720 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End49,050 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,149 million (YoY +8.5%)
Operating profit¥66 million (YoY +160.2%)
Ordinary income¥59 million (YoY +167.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥11 million (YoY +13.7%)
Net income per share¥2.39
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 42.3 / End of previous period 41.5
Total assets¥7,100 million
Net assets¥3,005 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,052,486 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,928 million (YoY +7.2%) / Operating profit ¥159 million / Ordinary income ¥128 million / Net income ¥7 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueInternet-related business ¥376 million (YoY +42.0%), Telecommunications Business ¥58 million (YoY +11.8%), Dispensing pharmacies and related businesses ¥1,721 million (YoY +2.7%)
Segment profitInternet-related business ¥14 million (YoY +69.9%), Telecommunications Business ¥6 million (YoY +71.2%), Dispensing pharmacies and related businesses ¥154 million (YoY +23.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥32,905 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (the note on the going concern assumption states that there are no applicable matters)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,677,720 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End49,050 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSteady performance in the SES business, the acquisition of 1 subsidiary in the previous fiscal year, an increase in the number of prescriptions filled, and efforts to reduce selling, general and administrative expenses. The telecommunications business was affected by intensified competition with rival companies.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Results benefited from rising demand for IT engineers driven by DX initiatives, steady performance in the SES business, the acquisition of 1 subsidiary in the previous fiscal year, an increase in the number of prescriptions filled, and efforts to reduce selling, general and administrative expenses. The telecommunications business, however, was affected by intensified competition with rival companies.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | SOPHIA HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (6942) timely disclosure | Komori