Komori
Occurring Fact6942SOPHIA HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding the Recognition of an Impairment Loss and the Difference Between the Full-Year Financial Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

The company recognized an impairment loss of ¥230 million on unprofitable dispensing pharmacy stores and other assets. As a result, each profit line item from operating income downward fell below the previous forecast, and the bottom line turned from the forecast profit to an actual loss.

Worth reading
72In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
230
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Recognition of an Impairment Loss and Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Subject Entity

Dispensing pharmacy operator (company name Not disclosed)

Target Locations / Products

Unprofitable dispensing pharmacy stores, tangible fixed assets, software, and goodwill recognized upon acquisition

OccurrenceAs of the end of March 2026 (specific date Not disclosed)
This disclosure05/15/2026
Cause

Dispensing pharmacy stores became unprofitable as of the end of March 2026

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

¥230 million (impairment loss)

Accounting period in which recognized

The fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026

Impact on Earnings Forecast

Differences arose between the full-year consolidated forecast announced on 15 May 2025 and actual results, and each profit line item from operating income downward fell below the previously announced forecast

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameRecognition of an Impairment Loss and Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026
Date of occurrenceAs of the end of March 2026 (specific date Not disclosed)
Subject EntityDispensing pharmacy operator (company name Not disclosed)
Target Locations / ProductsUnprofitable dispensing pharmacy stores, tangible fixed assets, software, and goodwill recognized upon acquisition
CauseDispensing pharmacy stores became unprofitable as of the end of March 2026
Amount of Impact on Business Performance¥230 million (impairment loss)
Accounting period in which recognizedThe fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026
Impact on Earnings ForecastDifferences arose between the full-year consolidated forecast announced on 15 May 2025 and actual results, and each profit line item from operating income downward fell below the previously announced forecast
Items this document does not state (17)
Date recognized / date notice receivedType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changeOutlookPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Following impairment testing of the tangible fixed assets and software of dispensing pharmacy stores that were unprofitable as of the end of March 2026, as well as goodwill recognized upon the acquisition of a dispensing pharmacy operator, the company recognized an impairment loss. The company explained that the impairment loss and other factors caused each profit line item from operating income downward to fall below the previously announced forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recognition of an Impairment Loss and the Difference Between the Full-Year Financial Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | SOPHIA HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (6942) timely disclosure | Komori