Komori
Earnings6942SOPHIA HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue decreased slightly, while operating profit turned into an operating loss from a profit in the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase and operating profitability to be restored.

Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-60
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales8,329¥ millionYear on year -0.4%Progress 93.3%
Operating profit-60¥ million
Ordinary income-57¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-34¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(7.36)
Operating Margin△0.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,220¥ million
of which net assets 2,994 ¥ millionEquity ratio 41.5%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+128
Investment-256
Financials-474
Net change-602

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,145 million
Segment revenueInternet-related business ¥1,160 million (YoY -9.4%), Telecommunications Business ¥228 million (YoY +49.4%), Dispensing pharmacies and related businesses ¥6,972 million (YoY +0.4%), Other ¥0 million (YoY -97.5%)
Segment profitInternet-related business ¥66 million (YoY +33.0%), Telecommunications Business ¥27 million, Dispensing pharmacies and related businesses ¥363 million (YoY +75.7%), Other ¥-15 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,928 million (YoY +7.2%)
Operating profit¥159 million
Ordinary income¥128 million
Net income¥7 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The internet-related business reported lower revenue due to the impact of the sale of one subsidiary in the previous fiscal year, but profit increased owing to rising demand for IT engineers and steady progress in systems development. The telecommunications business was affected by intensifying competition. The dispensing pharmacy and related businesses were affected by the drug price revision, but profit increased due to an increase in patient visits, higher sales, and reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社セキュリティーエージェント / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社ソフィアグローバルワークス, SOPHIA SG MANAGEMENT PTE.LTD.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥230,306 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥146,794 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End4,677,720
Treasury Shares at Period-End49,050
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥8,329 million (YoY -0.4%)
Operating profit¥-60 million
Ordinary income¥-57 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-34 million
Net income per share¥(7.36)
Operating Margin△0.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 41.5 / End of previous period 40.6
Total assets¥7,220 million
Net assets¥2,994 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥128 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-256 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-474 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,145 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,928 million (YoY +7.2%) / Operating profit ¥159 million / Ordinary income ¥128 million / Net income ¥7 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueInternet-related business ¥1,160 million (YoY -9.4%), Telecommunications Business ¥228 million (YoY +49.4%), Dispensing pharmacies and related businesses ¥6,972 million (YoY +0.4%), Other ¥0 million (YoY -97.5%)
Segment profitInternet-related business ¥66 million (YoY +33.0%), Telecommunications Business ¥27 million, Dispensing pharmacies and related businesses ¥363 million (YoY +75.7%), Other ¥-15 million
Depreciation and amortization¥146,794 thousand
Impairment loss¥230,306 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社セキュリティーエージェント / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社ソフィアグローバルワークス, SOPHIA SG MANAGEMENT PTE.LTD.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End4,677,720
Treasury Shares at Period-End49,050
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe internet-related business reported lower revenue due to the impact of the sale of one subsidiary in the previous fiscal year, but profit increased owing to rising demand for IT engineers and steady progress in systems development. The telecommunications business was affected by intensifying competition. The dispensing pharmacy and related businesses were affected by the drug price revision, but profit increased due to an increase in patient visits, higher sales, and reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the internet-related business, the sale of one subsidiary in the previous fiscal year pushed down revenue. The telecommunications business was affected by intensifying competition, while the dispensing pharmacy and related businesses posted higher profit despite the impact of the drug price revision, due to an increase in patient visits and reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | SOPHIA HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (6942) timely disclosure | Komori