Komori
Presentation materials for financial results6941YAMAICHI ELECTRONICS CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the year-earlier levels, setting new records for a quarterly consolidated accounting period. In response to strong demand, the company raised its full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
35.8
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20279 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales198 Hundreds of millions of yen+35.8%
Operating profit59.5 Hundreds of millions of yen+55.8%
Ordinary income61.6 Hundreds of millions of yen+63.0%
Net income43.2 Hundreds of millions of yen+55.3%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
658 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
150 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
149 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
103 Hundreds of millions of yen
EPS
¥557.89
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Foreign exchange impact versus the year-earlier period (revenue)18.4 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Foreign exchange impact versus the year-earlier period (operating income)10.9 Hundreds of millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
USD (first half of FY2026)
¥154
USD (full-year FY2026)
¥152
EUR (first half of FY2026)
¥180
EUR (full-year FY2026)
¥177
USD from the second quarter onward
¥150
EUR from the second quarter onward
¥175
New initiatives
  • Addressing ASIC projects for AI servers
  • Focusing on winning business discussions for next-generation ADAS and ADS products
  • Beginning shipments of next-generation products in the CS business
Segment results
  • TS business
    Net Sales112 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)35.6
    Operating profit46.4 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Operating profit year-on-year_pct52.5
  • CS business
    Net Sales82 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)39.3
    Operating profit15.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Operating profit year-on-year_pct103.4
  • OPT business
    Net Sales3 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)-10.7
    Operating profit0.4 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Operating profit year-on-year_pct-35.5
  • Other (consolidated adjustments)
    Operating profit-2.9 Hundreds of millions of yen
Medium-term management plan targets
Payout ratio
30 %
Capital expenditures
¥8.2 100 million actual for the first quarter of FY2026
Annual Dividend
Revised forecast
End of second quarter
¥65 per share
End of period
¥103 per share
Total
¥168 per share
Previous forecast
End of second quarter
¥50 per share
End of period
¥100 per share
Total
¥150 per share
Previous-period results
End of second quarter
¥35 per share
End of period
¥113 per share
Total
¥148 per share
Payout ratio
30 %
Three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
198 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
59.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
61.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
43.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales198 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +35.8%)
Operating profit59.5 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +55.8%)
Ordinary income61.6 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +63.0%)
Net income43.2 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +55.3%)
Three months of the current quarterNet Sales 198 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 59.5 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 61.6 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 43.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 658 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 150 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 149 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 103 Hundreds of millions of yen / EPS ¥557.89
Segment resultsSegment TS business / Net Sales 112 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 35.6 / Operating profit 46.4 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit year-on-year_pct 52.5, Segment CS business / Net Sales 82 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 39.3 / Operating profit 15.6 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit year-on-year_pct 103.4, Segment OPT business / Net Sales 3 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) -10.7 / Operating profit 0.4 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit year-on-year_pct -35.5, Segment Other (consolidated adjustments) / Operating profit -2.9 Hundreds of millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeForeign exchange impact versus the year-earlier period (revenue) 18.4 Hundreds of millions of yen, Foreign exchange impact versus the year-earlier period (operating income) 10.9 Hundreds of millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookUSD (first half of FY2026) ¥154 / USD (full-year FY2026) ¥152 / EUR (first half of FY2026) ¥180 / EUR (full-year FY2026) ¥177 / USD from the second quarter onward ¥150 / EUR from the second quarter onward ¥175
Medium-term management plan targetsPayout ratio 30 %
Annual DividendRevised forecast End of second quarter ¥65 per share / End of period ¥103 per share / Total ¥168 per share / Previous forecast End of second quarter ¥50 per share / End of period ¥100 per share / Total ¥150 per share / Previous-period results End of second quarter ¥35 per share / End of period ¥113 per share / Total ¥148 per share
Payout ratio30 %
Capital expenditures¥8.2 100 million (actual for the first quarter of FY2026)
New initiativesAddressing ASIC projects for AI servers, Focusing on winning business discussions for next-generation ADAS and ADS products, Beginning shipments of next-generation products in the CS business
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand for AI and data centers, memory semiconductors, smartphones and industrial equipment boosted results. In the TS business, shipments for smartphones and memory semiconductor customers contributed, while in the CS business, shipments for data centers, including AI-related applications, and industrial equipment contributed. While the company revised its forecasts upward based on the outlook for future demand, it is closely monitoring the downturn in the automotive market, raw material prices, foreign exchange rates and uncertainty surrounding trade policy.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | YAMAICHI ELECTRONICS CO.,LTD. (6941) timely disclosure | Komori