Komori
Earnings6929NIPPON CERAMIC CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales declined slightly year on year. However, each profit measure from operating income downward increased due to cost reductions and a selective focus on businesses and projects.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,566¥ millionYear on year -1.1%
Operating profit1,597¥ millionYear on year +5.7%
Ordinary income1,838¥ millionYear on year +25.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,325¥ millionYear on year +22.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets51,532¥ million
of which net assets 46,492 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,198
Investment-1,480
Financials-5,246
Net change-5,528

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥14,675 million
Regional salesRegion Japan / Net Sales for the Current Period ¥3,744 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥3,833 million, Region Europe / Net Sales for the Current Period ¥554 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥353 million, Region China / Net Sales for the Current Period ¥588 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥721 million, Region Other Asia / Net Sales for the Current Period ¥1,594 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥1,663 million, Region North and South America / Net Sales for the Current Period ¥82 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥67 million
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales declined due to factors including the partial review of the product portfolio with an emphasis on capital efficiency, despite solid sales of automotive safety products for ADAS applications and security products. Operating income increased due to ongoing cost reductions and a selective focus on businesses and projects, while ordinary income increased due in part to the recognition of foreign exchange gains.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 8 May 2026, the Company resolved to repurchase up to 700,000 shares of treasury stock, with a maximum total acquisition cost of ¥2 billion. The acquisition period is from 11 May 2026 to 31 July 2026.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥311 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥6,566 million (YoY -1.1%)
Operating profit¥1,597 million (YoY +5.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,838 million (YoY +25.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,325 million (YoY +22.7%)
Total assets¥51,532 million
Net assets¥46,492 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,198 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,480 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-5,246 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥14,675 million
Regional salesRegion Japan / Net Sales for the Current Period ¥3,744 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥3,833 million, Region Europe / Net Sales for the Current Period ¥554 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥353 million, Region China / Net Sales for the Current Period ¥588 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥721 million, Region Other Asia / Net Sales for the Current Period ¥1,594 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥1,663 million, Region North and South America / Net Sales for the Current Period ¥82 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥67 million
Depreciation and amortization¥311 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 8 May 2026, the Company resolved to repurchase up to 700,000 shares of treasury stock, with a maximum total acquisition cost of ¥2 billion. The acquisition period is from 11 May 2026 to 31 July 2026.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales declined due to factors including the partial review of the product portfolio with an emphasis on capital efficiency, despite solid sales of automotive safety products for ADAS applications and security products. Operating income increased due to ongoing cost reductions and a selective focus on businesses and projects, while ordinary income increased due in part to the recognition of foreign exchange gains.
Items this document does not state (18)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales of automotive safety products for ADAS applications and security products remained solid, but net sales declined as the Company partially reviewed its product portfolio with an emphasis on capital efficiency. On the earnings side, ongoing cost reductions, a selective focus on businesses and projects, and the recognition of foreign exchange gains contributed to higher profits.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NIPPON CERAMIC CO.,LTD. (6929) timely disclosure | Komori