Komori
Earnings6928ENOMOTO Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 22.1% year on year and operating profit rose 129.9%, resulting in substantial increases in both revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, and the annual dividend forecast was raised from ¥75 to ¥80.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
129.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,723¥ millionYear on year +22.1%Progress 25.7%
Operating profit715¥ millionYear on year +129.9%Progress 29.8%
Ordinary income706¥ millionYear on year +109.7%Progress 29.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent514¥ millionYear on year +95.5%Progress 29.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥77.93
Financial position at period-end
Total assets35,893¥ million
of which net assets 23,899 ¥ millionEquity ratio 66.6%vs. prior year-end -1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥34,000 million (YoY +11.8%)
Operating profit¥2,400 million (YoY +45.4%)
Ordinary income¥2,400 million (YoY +35.8%)
Net income¥1,750 million (YoY +42.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥34,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥2,400 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,400 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥1,750 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥75 → ¥80(+6.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Automotive-related components performed steadily against the backdrop of automobile electrification and the spread of ADAS, while demand for consumer equipment recovered gradually and demand for industrial equipment recovered on the back of AI-related demand. In addition, the company expanded production of LED lead frames, pursued components for micro-connectors, and progressed with reducing precious-metal use in the plating process.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,568 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥387 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥5,552 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥514,942 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,865,360 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End262,334 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥8,723 million (YoY +22.1%)
Operating profit¥715 million (YoY +129.9%)
Ordinary income¥706 million (YoY +109.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥514 million (YoY +95.5%)
Net income per share¥77.93
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 66.6 / End of previous period 67.8
Total assets¥35,893 million
Net assets¥23,899 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥34,000 million (YoY +11.8%) / Operating profit ¥2,400 million (YoY +45.4%) / Ordinary income ¥2,400 million (YoY +35.8%) / Net income ¥1,750 million (YoY +42.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥34,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥2,400 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,400 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥1,750 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥75 → ¥80(+6.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥514,942 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,568 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥387 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥5,552 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,865,360 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End262,334 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAutomotive-related components performed steadily against the backdrop of automobile electrification and the spread of ADAS, while demand for consumer equipment recovered gradually and demand for industrial equipment recovered on the back of AI-related demand. In addition, the company expanded production of LED lead frames, pursued components for micro-connectors, and progressed with reducing precious-metal use in the plating process.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This was due to the electrification of automobiles and the spread of ADAS, a recovery in demand for consumer and industrial equipment, expanded production of LED lead frames, efforts involving components for micro-connectors, and progress in reducing precious-metal use in the plating process.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | ENOMOTO Co.,Ltd. (6928) timely disclosure | Komori