Komori
Occurring Fact6928ENOMOTO Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Planned Changes in Major Shareholders and the Largest Shareholder among Major Shareholders, and Share Acquisitions Prescribed by Cabinet Order as Acts Equivalent to a Tender Offer

Nichia Corporation will acquire 400,000 ENOMOTO shares from fundnote株式会社, making Nichia Corporation a major shareholder, while fundnote株式会社 is expected to cease being a major shareholder and the largest shareholder. Nichia Corporation’s voting rights ratio will change from 2.95% to 8.85%, while fundnote株式会社’s ratio will change from 14.54% to 8.64%.

Worth reading
30Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
400000
Shares
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Planned change in the major shareholder and the largest shareholder among the major shareholders, and the accumulation of shares prescribed by Cabinet Order as an act equivalent to a tender offer

Subject Entity

ENOMOTO Co.,Ltd., Nichia Corporation, and fundnote株式会社

Occurrence29 July 2026 (share acquisition date and planned change date)
Same day
Awareness or receipt of notice29 July 2026
This disclosure07/29/2026
Cause

Nichia Corporation’s acquisition of a portion of the Company’s shares held by fundnote株式会社

Change in voting rights ownership ratio

Nichia Corporation2.95%→8.85%(+5.90pt)

The voting rights ownership percentage is the proportion of the voting rights exercisable at a shareholders' meeting held by the shareholder.

Voting rights ownership percentage before the change

Nichia Corporation: 2,000 voting rights (200,000 shares), 2.95%, as of 31 March 2026. fundnote株式会社: 9,857 voting rights (985,700 shares), 14.54%, as of 10 June 2026.

Voting rights ownership percentage after the change

Nichia Corporation: 6,000 voting rights (600,000 shares), 8.85%, as of 29 July 2026. fundnote株式会社: 5,857 voting rights (585,700 shares), 8.64%, as of 29 July 2026.

Related procedures

Type

Share accumulation prescribed by Cabinet Order as conduct equivalent to a tender offer

Outlook

Nichia Corporation intends to hold the shares for the long term as a stable shareholder, in accordance with the purpose of the capital and business alliance agreement. The Company will make every effort to strengthen its business foundation and maximize shareholder value over the medium to long term by making full use of the alliance.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event namePlanned change in the major shareholder and the largest shareholder among the major shareholders, and the accumulation of shares prescribed by Cabinet Order as an act equivalent to a tender offer
Date of occurrence29 July 2026 (share acquisition date and planned change date)
Date recognized / date notice received29 July 2026
Subject EntityENOMOTO Co.,Ltd., Nichia Corporation, and fundnote株式会社
CauseNichia Corporation’s acquisition of a portion of the Company’s shares held by fundnote株式会社
Type of litigation or proceedingShare accumulation prescribed by Cabinet Order as conduct equivalent to a tender offer
Voting rights ownership percentage before the changeNichia Corporation: 2,000 voting rights (200,000 shares), 2.95%, as of 31 March 2026. fundnote株式会社: 9,857 voting rights (985,700 shares), 14.54%, as of 10 June 2026.
Voting rights ownership percentage after the changeNichia Corporation: 6,000 voting rights (600,000 shares), 8.85%, as of 29 July 2026. fundnote株式会社: 5,857 voting rights (585,700 shares), 8.64%, as of 29 July 2026.
OutlookNichia Corporation intends to hold the shares for the long term as a stable shareholder, in accordance with the purpose of the capital and business alliance agreement. The Company will make every effort to strengthen its business foundation and maximize shareholder value over the medium to long term by making full use of the alliance.
Items this document does not state (16)
Target Locations / ProductsAmount of Impact on Business PerformanceAccounting period in which recognizedImpact on Earnings ForecastCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Nichia Corporation has indicated its policy of holding the shares for the long term as a stable shareholder, in line with the purpose of the capital and business alliance agreement executed on 19 December 2025. The Company explains that the transfer of shares to an important business partner will provide significant support for its sustainable growth strategy.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Planned Changes in Major Shareholders and the Largest Shareholder among Major Shareholders, and Share Acquisitions Prescribed by Cabinet Order as Acts Equivalent to a Tender Offer | ENOMOTO Co.,Ltd. (6928) timely disclosure | Komori