Komori
Earnings6927Helios Techno Holding Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 73.9% year on year to ¥2,861 million, while operating income turned around from the loss recorded in the same period of the previous year to a profit of ¥342 million. The full-year earnings forecast was unchanged, but the annual dividend forecast was reduced to ¥59 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥91.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
73.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,861million yenYear on year +73.9%Progress 19.1%
Operating profit342million yenProgress 20.1%
Ordinary income364million yenProgress 21.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent179million yenProgress 14.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥9.90
Financial position at period-end
Total assets21,878million yen
of which net assets 15,864 million yenEquity ratio 72.5%vs. prior year-end -9.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueLamp Business 1,097,598 thousand yen (YoY +100.8%), Manufacturing Equipment Business 1,763,452 thousand yen (YoY +60.7%)
Segment profitLamp Business 192,233 thousand yen (YoY +165.8%), Manufacturing Equipment Business 353,043 thousand yen
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year 1,540,854 thousand yen / Prior-year period 863,074 thousand yen, Region China / Current fiscal year 1,088,492 thousand yen / Prior-year period 612,573 thousand yen, Region Asia (excluding China) / Current fiscal year 226,904 thousand yen / Prior-year period 169,446 thousand yen, Region Other / Current fiscal year 4,800 thousand yen / Prior-year period 242 thousand yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales15,000 million yen (YoY +5.7%)
Operating profit1,700 million yen (YoY -8.0%)
Ordinary income1,700 million yen (YoY -26.3%)
Net income1,200 million yen (YoY -26.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast91 yen → 59 yen(-35.2%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Contribution from the results of 株式会社ホンダ, solid sales of lamps for light source units used in exposure equipment, and increased shipments of alignment film printing equipment and light source units for exposure equipment due to display manufacturers expanding their production capacity, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ホンダ / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name ヘリオス テクノ インベストメンツ株式会社
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 0 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization57,953 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End22,806,900 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,655,233 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales2,861 million yen (YoY +73.9%)
Operating profit342 million yen
Ordinary income364 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent179 million yen
Net income per share¥9.90
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 72.5 / End of previous period 81.8
Total assets21,878 million yen
Net assets15,864 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 15,000 million yen (YoY +5.7%) / Operating profit 1,700 million yen (YoY -8.0%) / Ordinary income 1,700 million yen (YoY -26.3%) / Net income 1,200 million yen (YoY -26.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast91 yen → 59 yen(-35.2%)
Segment revenueLamp Business 1,097,598 thousand yen (YoY +100.8%), Manufacturing Equipment Business 1,763,452 thousand yen (YoY +60.7%)
Segment profitLamp Business 192,233 thousand yen (YoY +165.8%), Manufacturing Equipment Business 353,043 thousand yen
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year 1,540,854 thousand yen / Prior-year period 863,074 thousand yen, Region China / Current fiscal year 1,088,492 thousand yen / Prior-year period 612,573 thousand yen, Region Asia (excluding China) / Current fiscal year 226,904 thousand yen / Prior-year period 169,446 thousand yen, Region Other / Current fiscal year 4,800 thousand yen / Prior-year period 242 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization57,953 thousand yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 0 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ホンダ / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name ヘリオス テクノ インベストメンツ株式会社
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End22,806,900 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,655,233 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceContribution from the results of 株式会社ホンダ, solid sales of lamps for light source units used in exposure equipment, and increased shipments of alignment film printing equipment and light source units for exposure equipment due to display manufacturers expanding their production capacity, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The results of 株式会社ホンダ were newly included in the consolidated results, sales of lamps for light source units used in exposure equipment remained solid, and shipments of alignment film printing equipment and light source units for exposure equipment increased due to display manufacturers expanding their production capacity, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Helios Techno Holding Co.,Ltd. (6927) timely disclosure | Komori