Dividend per share
Fiscal year ending March 2026Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.
The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.
The Company will strengthen its management foundation, continue to pay stable dividends to shareholders and return profits in line with performance. For the 3 fiscal years from the fiscal year ended March 2025 through the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company will target a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 100% and set a minimum annual dividend of ¥35 per share. For the dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027, the portion of net income contributed by companies and other entities that joined the Group after the fiscal year ending March 2026 will not be included in the calculation of the consolidated dividend payout ratio.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Dividend per share | ¥72.00 → ¥91.00 |
| Total Annual Dividends | ¥72.00 → ¥91.00 |
| Previous-period results (per share) | Interim ¥0.00 / End of period ¥41.00 / Annual ¥41.00 |
| Total dividends | ¥744 million → ¥1,651 million |
| Record date | 31 March 2026 |
| Effective date | 25 June 2026 |
| Source of dividends | Retained earnings |
| Payout ratio | Target consolidated dividend payout ratio of 100% |
| Dividend policy | The Company will strengthen its management foundation, continue to pay stable dividends to shareholders and return profits in line with performance. For the 3 fiscal years from the fiscal year ended March 2025 through the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company will target a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 100% and set a minimum annual dividend of ¥35 per share. For the dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027, the portion of net income contributed by companies and other entities that joined the Group after the fiscal year ending March 2026 will not be included in the calculation of the consolidated dividend payout ratio. |
| Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is Required | Scheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
Items this document does not state (1)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The dividend was increased following a comprehensive review of trends in consolidated results, the consolidated dividend payout ratio and retained earnings, in line with the shareholder return policy. The target consolidated dividend payout ratio is 100% for the 3 fiscal years from the fiscal year ended March 2025 through the fiscal year ending March 2027.