Komori
Earnings6926OKAYA ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 22.2% year on year, while operating, ordinary and net losses all narrowed from the same period of the previous year. However, all profit levels remained in the red, and the full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22.2
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,844¥ millionYear on year +22.2%Progress 24.7%
Operating profit-461¥ million
Ordinary income-447¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-429¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△¥19.19
Financial position at period-end
Total assets14,065¥ million
of which net assets 6,021 ¥ millionEquity ratio 42.8%vs. prior year-end -1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueCapacitor Products ¥1,315,844 thousand, Noise and Surge Protection Products ¥997,615 thousand, Display and Lighting Products ¥447,960 thousand, Sensor products ¥82,984 thousand
Segment profitCapacitor Products ¥-104,880 thousand, Noise and Surge Protection Products ¥-130,073 thousand, Display and Lighting Products ¥37,472 thousand, Sensor products ¥11,467 thousand
Regional salesCumulative first-quarter period of the previous fiscal year Japan ¥1,077,616 thousand / Hong Kong ¥241,447 thousand / Thailand ¥321,817 thousand / China ¥225,533 thousand / Other Asia ¥293,468 thousand / North America ¥155,911 thousand / Other ¥12,626 thousand / Cumulative first-quarter consolidated period Japan ¥1,489,965 thousand / Hong Kong ¥270,026 thousand / Thailand ¥379,266 thousand / China ¥280,191 thousand / Other Asia ¥254,616 thousand / North America ¥167,415 thousand / Other ¥2,922 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥11,500 million (YoY +12.4%)
Operating profit¥-540 million
Ordinary income¥-500 million
Net income¥-520 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Recovery in demand for air-conditioning equipment, growth in demand for automotive-related applications, and a recovery in demand for industrial equipment driven by demand related to AI and data centers. Expansion of sales of new products, acquisition of new projects, consolidation and elimination of low-margin products, reductions in material and procurement costs, product price revisions, and reviews of the production structure and fixed costs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 exclusions (no company names)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,022 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥73,551 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End22,921,562 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End537,801 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,844 million (YoY +22.2%)
Operating profit¥-461 million
Ordinary income¥-447 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-429 million
Net income per share△¥19.19
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 42.8 / End of previous period 44.2
Total assets¥14,065 million
Net assets¥6,021 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥11,500 million (YoY +12.4%) / Operating profit ¥-540 million / Ordinary income ¥-500 million / Net income ¥-520 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00(0.0%)
Segment revenueCapacitor Products ¥1,315,844 thousand, Noise and Surge Protection Products ¥997,615 thousand, Display and Lighting Products ¥447,960 thousand, Sensor products ¥82,984 thousand
Segment profitCapacitor Products ¥-104,880 thousand, Noise and Surge Protection Products ¥-130,073 thousand, Display and Lighting Products ¥37,472 thousand, Sensor products ¥11,467 thousand
Regional salesCumulative first-quarter period of the previous fiscal year Japan ¥1,077,616 thousand / Hong Kong ¥241,447 thousand / Thailand ¥321,817 thousand / China ¥225,533 thousand / Other Asia ¥293,468 thousand / North America ¥155,911 thousand / Other ¥12,626 thousand / Cumulative first-quarter consolidated period Japan ¥1,489,965 thousand / Hong Kong ¥270,026 thousand / Thailand ¥379,266 thousand / China ¥280,191 thousand / Other Asia ¥254,616 thousand / North America ¥167,415 thousand / Other ¥2,922 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥73,551 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,022 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 exclusions (no company names)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End22,921,562 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End537,801 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRecovery in demand for air-conditioning equipment, growth in demand for automotive-related applications, and a recovery in demand for industrial equipment driven by demand related to AI and data centers. Expansion of sales of new products, acquisition of new projects, consolidation and elimination of low-margin products, reductions in material and procurement costs, product price revisions, and reviews of the production structure and fixed costs.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in net sales was driven by recovering and growing demand for air-conditioning equipment, automotive-related applications and industrial equipment, as well as efforts to expand sales of new products and secure new projects. On the earnings front, the Company is consolidating and eliminating low-margin products, reviewing material and procurement costs, revising product prices, and reviewing its production structure and fixed costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | OKAYA ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES CO.,LTD. (6926) timely disclosure | Komori